Year |
Team Champion
and Coach |
Runner-Up
and Coach |
|
|
|
2009 |
|
|
AA |
Aberdeen Central
|
RC Central |
A |
Wagner
|
Milbank |
B |
Warner
|
Arlington |
2008 |
|
|
AA |
SF Roosevelt
Holly Lynch |
Pierre
Kacy Kienholz |
A |
Wagner
Amy Tyler |
Harrisburg
Ronette Costain |
B |
Philip
Kim Bouman |
Northwestern
Nora Groft |
2007 |
|
|
AA |
RC Stevens
Joshua Lien |
Pierre-Riggs
Kacy Kienholz |
A |
SF Christian
Darci Wassenaar |
Milbank
Nancy Hoeke |
B |
Warner
Kari Jung |
Arlington
Anita Boeck |
2006 |
|
|
AA |
SF Roosevelt
Holly Lynch |
Aberdeen Central
Greg Murley |
A |
Milbank
Nancy Hoeke |
Tri-Valley
Bridget Brech |
B |
Northwestern
Nora Groft |
Hurley
Lori Dressen |
2005 |
|
|
AA |
Yankton
Leasa Woodward |
SF Lincoln
Erika Paladino-Hazlett |
A |
Harrisburg
Ronette Costain |
Parkston
Janet Beyer-Proehl |
B |
Northwestern
Nora Groft |
Hurley
Lori Dressen |
2004 |
|
|
AA |
SF
Lincoln
Erika Paladino-Hazlett |
SF
Roosevelt
Julie Kolbeck |
A |
Milbank
Nancy Hoeke |
Hamlin
Terri Gaikowski |
B |
Northwestern
Nora Groft |
Mt.
Vernon
Darcy Deinert |
2003 |
|
|
AA |
Mitchell
Deb Donovan Thill |
SF
Lincoln
Erika Paladino-Hazlett |
A |
Redfield
Brenda Stover |
SF
Christian
Darci Wassenaar |
B |
Northwestern/Cresbard
Nora Groft |
Andes
Central
Christina Siemsen |
2002 |
|
|
AA |
Fall- Aberdeen Central
Greg Murley
Winter- SF O’Gorman
Julie Kolbeck |
RC
Stevens
Noelle Jacquot
Aberdeen Central
Greg Murley |
A |
Fall- Beresford
Rob Wilson
Winter- Aberdeen Roncalli
Danielle Eszlinger |
SF
Christian
Darci Wassenaar
Hot Springs
Kelly Northrup |
B |
Fall- Harding County
Carol Snyder
Winter- Harding County
Carol Snyder |
Selby
Area
Kim Schroeder
Warner
Kari Jung |
2001 |
|
|
AA |
SF
Washington
LaDawn Nesje |
SF
Roosevelt
Michelle Ohren-Jewett |
A |
Hot
Springs
Kelly
Northrup |
Clark
Dan Duenwald |
B |
Northwestern
Kathy Graves |
Andes
Central
Rocky Brinkman |
2000 |
|
|
AA |
SF
Roosevelt
Michelle Ohren-Jewett |
SF
Washington
Cynthia Henning |
A |
Hot
Springs
Kelly Northrup |
Miller
Linda DeBoer |
B |
Northwestern
Kathy Graves |
Arlington
Anita Boeck |
1999 |
|
|
AA |
Huron
Shelly Buddenhagen |
SF
Washington
Cynthia Henning |
A |
Parkston
Janet Beyer-Proehl |
Philip
Mike West |
B |
Northewestern
Kathy Graves |
Arlington
Anita Boeck |
1998 |
|
|
AA |
Huron
Shelly Buddenhagen |
SF
Washington
Cynthia Henning |
A |
Vermillion
John Skatrud |
Redfield
Julie Barber |
B |
Deubrook
Bryan Haugen |
Northwestern
Kathy Graves |
1997 |
|
|
AA |
Watertown
Beth Schutt |
Yankton
Ginger Larson |
A |
Elk
Point-Jefferson
Amy Spiering |
Philip
Mike West |
B |
Avon
Darlene Hauck |
Northwestern
Kathy Graves |
1996 |
|
|
AA |
SF
Roosevelt
Pam Johnson |
SF
O’Gorman
Kathy Hunt |
A |
Philip
Mike West |
Milbank
Brad Olson |
B |
Avon
Darlene Hauck |
Hurley
Jim Nelson |
1995 |
|
|
AA |
Mitchell
Deb Carter |
Yankton
Ginger Larsen |
A |
Madison
Joyce Farrell |
Bennett County
Lisa Shepardson |
B |
Irene
Renee Fedderson |
SF
Christian
Debbie Elrich |
1994 |
|
|
AA |
SF
Washington
Kari Wiley |
Watertown
Beth Schutt |
A |
Bennett County
Lisa Shepardson |
Milbank
Brad Olson |
B |
Viborg
Connie Nyhaug |
Northwestern
Kathryn Graves |
1993 |
|
|
AA |
SF
Lincoln
Don Decker |
SF
Roosevelt
Pam Johnson |
A |
Todd
County
Galen Busch |
Elk
Point
Amy
Spiering |
B |
Hurley
Chris Schultz |
Northwestern
Kathryn Graves |
1992 |
|
|
AA |
RC
Stevens
Jonel Smith |
SF
Lincoln
Don Decker |
A |
Belle
Fourche
Denise Ternes |
Tri-Valley
Gail Kaup |
B |
Hurley
Chris Schultz |
SF
Christian
Ferris Grund |
1991 |
|
|
A |
SF
Washington
Pam Johnson |
Huron
Lori Light |
B |
Elk
Point
Spenser Brende |
Parker/Marion
Jill Christensen |
1990 |
|
|
A |
SF
Washington
Pam Nelson |
SF
O’Gorman
Kathy Hunt |
B |
Parker/Marion
Jill Christensen |
Webster
Cindy Nelson |
1989 |
|
|
A |
SF
O’Gorman
Kathy Hunt |
RC
Stevens
Lunette Birrenkott |
B |
Webster
Cindy Nelson |
Hurley
Randy Holzkamm |
1988 |
|
|
A |
SF
O’Gorman
Kathy Hunt |
RC
Stevens
Lunette Birrenkott |
B |
Webster
Cindy Nelson |
Viborg
Connie Nyhaug |
1987 |
|
|
A |
SF
O’Gorman
Kathy Hunt |
RC
Stevens
Lunette Birrenkott |
B |
Webster
Cindy Nelson |
Bennett County
Vera O’Neill |
1986 |
|
|
A |
RC
Stevens
Lunette Birrenkott |
SF
O’Gorman
Kathy Hunt |
B |
St.
Francis
James Mitchell |
Webster
Cindy Nelson |
1985 |
|
|
A |
Brookings
Pam Weiland |
SF
Washington
Pam Johnson |
B |
Bennett County
Vera O’Neill |
St.
Francis
James Mitchell |
1984 |
|
|
A |
SF
Washington
Pam Johnson |
RC
Central
Patty Miller |
B |
Webster
Cindy Nelson |
Jefferson
Janet Young |
1983 |
SF
Washington
Pam Nelson |
Todd
County
Galen Busch |
1982 |
SF
Washington
Pam Nelson |
Todd
County
Galen Busch |
|