|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Year |
Team Champion |
Individual Champion |
|
2009 |
|
|
AA |
Yankton |
Josh Heitkamp,
Sioux Falls Washington |
A |
Redfield/Doland |
Marc Whirlwind Soldier, Todd County |
B |
Wessington Springs |
Jeffrey Mettler, Eureka/Bowdle |
2008 |
|
|
AA |
Yankton |
Josh Heitkamp,
Sioux Falls Washington |
A |
Cheyenne-Eagle Butte |
Kiko Mendoza,Cheyenne-Eagle Butte |
B |
Wessington Springs |
Jeffrey Mettler, Eureka/Bowdle
|
2007 |
|
|
AA |
Yankton |
Travis Fitzke,
Pierre High School |
A |
Hill City |
Eamin Entwisle,
Hot Springs |
B |
Wessington Springs |
Kiko Mendoza,
Takini High School |
2006 |
|
|
AA |
Yankton |
Bill Kogel,
Sioux Falls Roosevelt |
A |
McLaughlin |
Alex Muntefering,
Parkston |
B |
Ipswich |
Kiko Mendoza,Takiniton |
2005 |
|
|
AA |
Yankton |
Marshall Kambestad, RC Stevens |
A |
Hot Springs |
Alex Pine, Pine Ridge |
B |
McIntosh |
Kiko Mendoza, Takini |
2004 |
|
|
AA |
RC Stevens |
Marshall Kambestad, RC Stevens |
A |
Lennox |
Gene Morrison, Chamberlain |
B |
Wakonda |
Robert Gregoire, Wakonda |
2003 |
|
|
AA |
RC Stevens |
Jarvis Jelen, SF Lincoln |
A |
Pine Ridge |
Patrick Grass, Pine Ridge |
B |
Wakonda |
Robert Gregoire, Wakonda |
2002 |
|
|
AA |
RC Stevens |
Tyler Wetering, SF Roosevelt |
A |
Pine Ridge |
Patrick Grass, Pine Ridge |
B |
Lower Brule |
William White Light, Lower Brule |
2001 |
|
|
AA |
RC Stevens |
Shane Ahlers, Sturgis |
A |
Madison |
T. Jay Sanderson, Chamberlain |
B |
Baltic |
Patrick King, Baltic |
2000 |
|
|
AA |
RC Stevens |
Erik Grumstrup, RC Stevens |
A |
Pine Ridge |
Patrick Grass, Pine Ridge |
B |
Baltic |
Tyler Costine, Colman-Egan |
1999 |
|
|
AA |
RC Stevens |
Erik Grumstrup, RC Stevens |
A |
Madison |
Eric Dehner, Vermillion |
B |
Deubrook |
Eric Hansen, Centerville |
1998 |
|
|
AA |
RC Stevens |
Erik Grumstrup, RC Stevens |
A |
Lead |
George, DeSmet |
B |
Deubrook |
Tim Petersen, Marion |
1997 |
|
|
AA |
RC Stevens |
Phillip Davis, Watertown |
A |
Pine Ridge |
Jacob Christensen, Hill City |
B |
Lyman |
Jed McNaughton, Lyman |
1996 |
|
|
AA |
RC Stevens |
Mike Steele, Brookings |
A |
Pine Ridge |
Mark Howell, Douglas |
B |
Faith |
Mike McDaniel, Faith |
1995 |
|
|
AA |
RC Stevens |
Jason Greene, SF O’Gorman |
A |
Pine Ridge |
Kevin Couch, Hot Springs |
B |
White River |
Delbert Black Bear, White River |
1994 |
|
|
AA |
SF O’Gorman |
Jake Maas, RC Central |
A |
Hot Springs |
Paul Saville, Miller |
B |
White River |
Delbert Black Bear, White River |
1993 |
|
|
AA |
RC Stevens |
Chad Feeldy, Mitchell |
A |
Madison |
Heith Janke, Madison |
B |
Marty Indian School |
Marcus Yellow Earrings,
Marty Indian School |
1992 |
|
|
AA |
RC Central |
Gregg Jimmerson, RC Stevens |
A |
Spearfish |
Ruben Featherman, Little Wound |
B |
Marty Indian School |
Sam Butcher, Takini |
1991 |
|
|
AA |
Yankton |
Gregg Jimmerson, RC Stevens |
A |
Lennox |
Heith Janke, Madison |
B |
Lower Brule |
Trinity Cournoyer, Marty Indian |
1990 |
|
|
AA |
RC Central |
Gregg Jimmerson, RC Stevens |
A |
Lennox |
Adam Ericson, Madison |
B |
Lower Brule |
Travis Wettlaufer, Oldham-Ramona |
1989 |
|
|
AA |
RC Central |
Eric Held, Huron |
A |
Spearfish |
Joel Cosgrove, Chamberlain |
B |
Sunshine Bible |
Travis Wettlaufer, Oldham-Ramona |
1988 |
|
|
AA |
Spearfish |
Scott Marr, Spearfish |
A |
Flandreau Indian |
Tre Ventling, Custer |
B |
Wakpala |
Robert Brandner, Herreid |
1987 |
|
|
AA |
SF Washington |
Matt Kiesow, SF Lincoln |
A |
Flandreau Indian |
Brent Wherry, Milbank |
B |
Hoven |
Harley Hanson, Rosholt |
1986 |
|
|
AA |
RC Central |
Matt Kiesow, SF Lincoln |
A |
Pine Ridge |
Ben Weasel Bear, Pine Ridge |
B |
Hoven |
Harley Hanson, Rosholt |
1985 |
|
|
AA |
RC Central |
Kevin Nelson, Brandon Valley |
A |
Lennox |
Brent Gruenig, Chamberlain |
B |
Herreid |
Harley Hanson, Rosholt |
1984 |
|
|
AA |
SF Lincoln |
Mark Richard, SF Lincoln |
A |
Todd County |
Gerald Cournoyer, Todd County |
B |
Crazy Horse |
Nacisse Red Kettle, Crazy Horse |
1983 |
|
|
AA |
RC Stevens |
Rodney DeHaven, Huron |
A |
Vermillion |
Cleveland Weasel Bear, Red Cloud |
B |
Crazy Horse |
Gerald Cournoyer, Marty Indian |
1982 |
|
|
AA |
SF Lincoln |
Roy Addison, SF Lincoln |
A |
Redfield |
Cleveland Weasel Bear, Red Cloud |
B |
Marty Indian School |
Charlie Zaugg, Jones County |
1981 |
|
|
AA |
RC Stevens |
Tony Jurgens, Watertown |
A |
Redfield |
Edie Roling, Madison |
B |
SF Christian |
Todd DeGroot, SF Christian |
1980 |
|
|
AA |
RC Stevens |
Stuart Lund, Watertown |
A |
Redfield |
Lyle Wagner, Redfield |
B |
Kyle-Little Wound |
Myron Ghost Bear, Little Wound |
1979 |
|
|
AA |
SF Lincoln |
Ralph VanZweden, SF Lincoln |
A |
Redfield |
Jeff Turning Heart,
Cheyenne-Eagle Butte |
B |
Kyle-Little Wound |
Wallace White Dress, Little Wound |
1978 |
|
|
AA |
SF Lincoln |
Mike Tuttle, SF Washington |
A |
Lennox |
Jeff Turning Heart,
Cheyenne-Eagle Butte |
B |
Elkton |
Mark Melcher, Java |
1977 |
|
|
AA |
SF Washington |
Jan Cain, SF Lincoln |
A |
Cheyenne-Eagle Butte |
Blake Hoffman, Ipswich |
B |
Castlewood |
Mark Melcher, Java |
1976 |
|
|
AA |
SF Lincoln |
Chuck Daniels, SF Washington |
A |
Clear Lake |
Pat Red Dog, Cheyenne-Eagle Butte |
B |
Selby |
Curt Fiedler, Glenham |
1975 |
|
|
AA |
SF Lincoln |
Jeff Sand, SF Lincoln |
A |
Cheyenne-Eagle Butte |
Joel Brandt, Clear Lake |
B |
Castlewood |
Curt Swanhorst, Cresbard |
1974 |
|
|
AA |
SF Lincoln |
Mike Bills, SF Lincoln |
A |
Mission |
Mike Dunlap, Lennox |
B |
St Francis |
Bruce Jennings, Gayville-Volin |
1973 |
|
|
AA |
SF Lincoln |
Larry Beesley, Madison |
A |
Freeman |
Brian Scoular, Lemmon |
B |
St. Francis |
Larry Goebel, Oldham |
1972 |
|
|
AA |
SF Lincoln |
Jim Reinhardt, SF Lincoln |
A |
Mission |
Jay Monfore, Miller |
B |
St Francis |
Pius Eagleman, St. Francis |
1971 |
|
|
AA |
SF Lincoln |
Jim Reinhardt, SF Lincoln |
A |
Chamberlain |
Charles Cvrk, Scotland |
B |
Bristol |
Cyle Wold, Veblen |
1970 |
|
|
AA |
SF Lincoln |
Jim Reinhardt, SF Lincoln |
A |
Chamberlain |
Jay Monfore, Miller |
B |
St. Francis |
Ken Black Spotted Horse,
St. Francis |
1969 |
|
|
AA |
Flandreau Indian |
Jim Trego, Winner |
A |
Cheyenne-Eagle Butte |
Joe Four Bear, Cheyenne-Eagle Butte |
B |
St. Francis |
Loren Kambestad, Bristol |
1968 |
|
|
AA |
|
Rick Birdin Ground, Flandreau Indian |
A |
Cheyenne-Eagle Butte |
Myron Young Dog, Pine Ridge |
B |
Cresbard |
Loren Kambestad, Bristol |
1967 |
|
|
AA |
|
Rick Birdin Ground, Flandreau Indian |
A |
Clear Lake |
Myron Young Dog, Pine Ridge |
B |
Timber Lake |
Loren Kambestad, Bristol |
1966 |
|
|
A |
Flandreau Indian |
Myron Young Dog, Pine Ridge |
B |
McIntosh |
Joe Flying Horse, McIntosh |
1965 |
|
|
A |
Flandreau Indian |
Larry Goodroad, Clear Lake |
B |
Timber Lake |
Wayne Jensen, Edgemont |
1964 |
|
|
A |
Rapid City |
Gene Johnson, Yankton |
B |
Wakpala |
Phillip Bearface, Wakpala |
1963 |
|
|
A |
Flandreau Indian |
Paul Moss, Flandreau Indian |
B |
Erwin |
Phillip Bearface, Wakpala |
1962 |
Flandreau Indian |
Paul Moss, Flandreau Indian |
1961 |
Flandreau Indian |
Norman White Shirt,
SD School for Deaf |
1960 |
Flandreau Indian |
Wayne Triebwasser, Clear Lake |
1959 |
Rapid City |
John Kleinjan, Volga |
1958 |
Clear Lake |
Duane Frame, Reliance |
1957 |
Flandreau Indian |
Vernon Birdsbill, Flandreau Indian |
1956 |
Flandreau Indian |
Daniel Ashbaugh, Clear Lake |
1955 |
Flandreau Indian |
Harvey Pequette, Flandreau Indian |
1954 |
SF Washington |
Bud Edelen, Sioux Falls |
1953 |
Flandreau Indian |
Dwight Sunrhode, Flandreau Indian |
1952 |
Flandreau Indian |
Wayne Ragatz, Frankfort |
1951 |
Flandreau Indian |
George Blackman, Cheyenne |
1950 |
Rapid City |
Dennis Ragatz, Frankfort |
1949 |
Rapid City |
James Wylie, Sioux Falls |
1948 |
Rapid City |
Robert Bush, Rapid City |
1947 |
Rapid City |
Frank McBride, Harrisburg |
1946 |
SF Washington |
Stephen VanDiepen, Sioux Falls |
|
South Dakota
Public Broadcasting has free web page templates
available for your school to use to create a
website history of activities.
|
We would like to
link your school histories to this site.
|
For information
about the free web templates or to create a
link, contact:
Larry
Rohrer
Director of Online Services
605-677-6442
Larry.Rohrer@sdpb.org
|
|
|
|
|
|
|