Thursday, 11:45 a.m. - Dakota Valley High School
presents: The Chair Play
by Alan Haehnel
Setting: Minimal Modern Set
Person
1..........................................................................Ben
Vick
Person
2........................................................................Jacob
Long
Person
3......................................................................Scott
Saager
Person
4......................................................................Billy
Danner
Person
5.....................................................................Cole
Bruening
Person
6......................................................................Kyle
Diveley
Person
7...................................................................Carter
Feathers
Person
8.....................................................................Jordan
Axtell
Person
9...................................................................Rachel
Koertner
Person
10.....................................................................Morgan
Gruhn
Person
11..................................................................Nicole
Koertner
Person
12........................................................................Kyle
Wood
Person
13....................................................................Will
Bruening
Person
14.......................................................................Ryan
Owens
Person
15.................................................................Laura
Michaelson
Person
16....................................................................Matt
Brewster
Person
17...................................................................Jamie
Ripperda
Person
18...................................................................Brenden
Axtell
Person
19..................................................................Zach
Strickholm
Director(s): Anna Michaelson Student Director(s):
Stage Crew: Malia Weinandt, Taylor Ruby, Tyler Dodds
Thursday, 2:00 p.m. - Lennox High School presents: We're Not
Making This Play Up As We Go - Honest! by Bradley Walton
Setting: A Modern-Day Stage
Ralph........................................................................Caelan
Mangan
Stu.......................................................................Tyler
Youngquist
Partygoer
#1..................................................................Stormie
Nice
Partygoer
#2..................................................................Jayden
Peery
Partygoer
#3...................................................................Catlynn
Lee
Lynette...................................................................Mariah
Halverson
The Stage
Manager..............................................................Rachel
West
Carrie.....................................................................MacKenzie
Braak
Audience
Member.........................................................Travis
Klinkhammer
Director(s): Shane Heilman Student Director(s): Brady
Fischer
Stage Crew: Justin Hoogestraat
Thursday, 4:15 p.m. - Aberdeen Roncalli High School
presents: Somewhere in Between by Craig Pospisil
Setting: New York City
Jasper.........................................................................Mitch
Musel
Woman in Elevator, Lawyer, Woman 1, &
silhouette..........................Rachel Morrison
Holly &
silhouette..........................................................Jenna
Croymans
Chris, Man 2, & silhouette
.................................................Favian
Aguirre
Mr. Sanders, Party Guest, Musician on Subway, &
silhouette.....................Kyle Martin
Man 1 &
silhouette......................................................Collin
Hilzendeger
Mary, Tourist, & silhouette
..........................................Mary Elizabeth
Wachs
Actress, Woman 2, &
silhouette...............................................Mattison
Zerr
Party Guest &
silhouette.....................................................Alyssa
Wherry
Party guest &
Silhouette......................................................Brooke
Olson
Party guest &
Silhouette.....................................................Taylor
Wilson
Party guest &
Silhouette.......................................................Anna
Sayler
Director(s): Stephanie Litzen Student Director(s):
Stage Crew: Alyssa Wherry, Tyler Wanttie, Brooke Olson, Eric
Lacher, Taylor Wilson, Anna Sayler
Thursday, 6:45 p.m. - Lead-Deadwood High School presents:
Conflict
by Wade Bradford
Setting: A blank stage
Narrator.....................................................................Rochelle
Muir
Protagonist.....................................................................Sky
Dragoo
Prop Person
1...............................................................Alvena
Fortier
Prop Person 2/Protagonist's
wife................................................Amber
Auld
Protagonist's
Mother......................................................Kaylee
McCullock
Angry
Farmer................................................................Derek
Morrison
Protagonist's
Father.......................................................Ashley
Kjellsen
Lady
Love.................................................................Hannah
Creviston
Con
Artist......................................................................Emily
Reif
Zeus.......................................................................Jacque
Bratcher
Director(s): Barbara Fosheim , Oliver Burgoyne Student
Director(s):
Stage Crew: Shyan Croft, Broc Hanson
Thursday, 9:00 p.m. - Madison High School presents: Black
and White
by Forrest Musselman
Setting: 1950s Living Room
Commercial
Actor...............................................................Jay
Knutson
Commercial
Actor.............................................................Kari
Tunender
Commercial
Actor..................................................................Luke
Hof
Commercial
Actor..........................................................Rachel
Froehlich
Commercial
Actor...........................................................Samantha
Yaroch
Father..........................................................................Will
Boldt
Mother.........................................................................Jaden
Stout
Suzie......................................................................Jessica
Schultz
Bobby..........................................................................Erin
LeMair
Allen.........................................................................Kenzie
Knapp
Director(s): Anne Elisa Brown, Co-director Ashley Geditz.
Student Director(s): Abigail Johnson
Technical Director, Dawn Wiebers
Stage Crew: Jenny Christensen, Courtney Ebsen, Amy
Knofczynski, Will Meyer, Nick Petersen, Jared Thayer, Maria
Aguirre, Clare
Schubert, Edwin Iraheta, Morgan Fernau, Albert Pimental,
Avery Williams, Tristan Williams, Mona El'Gayar, Kaylee
Winrow, Garret Kooiker, Michaela Ishmael, Gabrielle
Grindeland, Kaylee Winrow, Tristan Williams, Victoria
Lehman.
Friday, 10:15 a.m. - Winner High School presents: The
Primary English Class
by Israel Horovitz
Setting: 1976; Urban, upper story ESL night-school class
Male
Translator..............................................................
Hannah Covey
Mr. Smiednik
(Polish).......................................................Duncan
English
Mr. Patumiera
(Italian)........................................................Matt
Jensen
Mr. LaPoubelle
(French)........................................................Gavin
Myers
Mr. Mulleimer
(German).........................................................Josh
Curtis
Female
Translator..............................................................Anna
Jensen
Mrs. Pong
(Chinese)..........................................................Molly
English
Kazukaga Yoko
(Japanese)..................................................Angelica
Laurent
Debbie Wastba
(American).......................................................Maddi
Engel
Director(s): Roger Wonnenberg Student Director(s): Hannah
Covey
Stage Crew: Bailey Baker, Michelle Novak
Friday, 12:30 p.m. - Milbank High School presents: The
Seussification of Romeo and Juliet by Peter Bloedel
Setting: A Stage
Narrator
1..................................................................Natasha
Borah
Narrator
2...................................................................Megan
Thomas
Prologue...................................................................Taylor
Frevert
Sampson/Tybalt............................................................Allwin
McDonald
Gregory/Mercutio.............................................................Seth
McDonald
Abram/Benvolio..............................................................Taylor
Welberg
Blathasar................................................................Johnnie
McDonough
Lord
Capitulate.............................................................Michael
Miller
Lady
Capitulate...........................................................Rachel
Johannsen
Lord
Monotone/Paris..........................................................Chris
Loutsch
Kasey
Schmidt................................................................Lady
Monotone
The
Prince.................................................................Rebecca
Schrupp
Romeo.................................................................Nathaniel
Steinlicht
Nurse......................................................................Jamie
Mundwiler
Juliet.......................................................................Katie
Loutsch
Monk Larry and
Townsperson...............................................Brianna
Schreuers
Townsperson................................................................Emily
Pillatzki
Townsperson................................................................Kayla
Holtquist
Townsperson...................................................................Kala
Loehrer
Servant........................................................................Sharon
Folk
Director(s): Holly Hilbrands Student Director(s): Tori
Remington, Janette Hall
Stage Crew: Win Synsukpermpoon, Wyatt Kelly
Friday, 2:45 p.m. - Flandreau High School presents:
Dogsbreath Devereaux, The Dastardly Doctor (or Nurses!
Foiled Again!) by
Billy St. John
Setting: The emergency room of the Hanover D. Cash Clinic
Nurse Hilda
Hatchet.........................................................Caitlyn
Drietz
Dr. Dogsbreath
Devereaux......................................................Justin
Lacey
Nurse P. A.
..................................................................Keri
Johnson
Nurse Wendy
March.............................................................Lexy
Antoine
Nurse Ivy
Dripp..................................................................Lea
Clark
Dr. Phil
Good.....................................................................Adam
Day
Little Boy/ Officer Tommy
Gunn..............................................Mason
Thompson
Lotta
Cash...................................................................Amy
Sanderson
O. I. Hurt/ Expectant
Mother...............................................Kiley
Burggraff
Orderly Ward
Helper.........................................................Daniel
Vasquez
Trixie St.
James.............................................................Chelsea
Price
Sister
Sunbeam..............................................................Ashley
Stenger
Western Movie
Extra........................................................Derick
Veldkamp
Director(s): Kristi Fischer Student Director(s):
Stage Crew: Baylee Relf, Morgan TenEyck, Anthony Julson,
Erica Behrens
Friday, 5:00 p.m. - Vermillion High School presents: Midwest
Side Story
by Mary Begley
Setting: South Dakota: Wall Drug & the Corn Palace on the
banks of the Missouri
Musician......................................................................Elly
Miiller
Menno (Carps
gang).............................................................Sam
Pearson
Murdo (Trucks
gang)...........................................................William
Card
Whipper Snapper (Trucks
gang)..............................................Natalie
Swanson
Wasta (Carps
gang)...........................................................Rachel
Axtell
Herrick (Trucks
gang)...........................................................Jacob
Ford
Pringle (Trucks
gang).......................................................Meghan
Cameron
Volga (Carps
gang)............................................................Allison
Howe
Tabor (Carps
gang).................................................................Jim
Yao
Sturgis (Trucks
gang)........................................................Marissa
Brady
Kimball (Carps
gang).............................................................Leah
Geis
Kadoka (Trucks
gang)...........................................................Ruth
Murphy
Peever (Carps
gang).............................................................Adam
Ahmed
Kennebec (Trucks
gang)......................................................Dustin
Fischer
Dante (Carps' gang
mascot).................................................Katie
Zimmerman
Smithwick (Trucks' gang
mascot)............................................Savannah
Kirsch
Presho (Trucks
gang)...........................................................Nathan
Ford
Lennox (Carps gang) & Dance
Announcer........................................Morgan
Fuller
Mavis
(Tourist)...............................................................Ellen
Hanson
Marvin (Tourist) & Officer
Dumpy............................................William
Getzin
Harold
(Tourist).............................................................Jakari
Knight
Helen (tourist) & Lieutenant
Pierre.........................................Audi
Colmenero
Native South
Dakotan........................................................Jonathan
Jones
Director(s): Mary Begley, Assistant Director: Nicole Kirsch
Student Director(s):
Stage Crew: Sara Marker, Jessica Brady, Abby Weiss, Lucas
Hodges, Dylan Pritchett, Rali Sykes, Anjie Ge, Sarah Johnson
Friday, 7:30 p.m. - West Central High School presents: How
to Kill a Mockingbird
by Bradley Walton
Setting: The Coffee Cellar Coffee House
Dusty
......................................................................Donovan
Minor
Jamie
......................................................................Tanner
Crotty
Aubrey
.....................................................................Garrett
Miles
Blair
.........................................................................Emma
Froke
Kerry
......................................................................Nick
Shumaker
Senior Citizen
..........................................................Andrew
Kapperman
Waitress
......................................................................Elsie
West
Mrs. Conrad
.................................................................Riley
Riepma
Director(s): Marlina Renken Student Director(s): Andrew
Kapperman, Kristie Schmidt
Stage Crew: Kristie Schmidt
Saturday, 8:00 a.m. - Chamberlain High School presents: Is
He Dead?
by Mark Twain as adapted by David Ives
Setting: 1846, Barbizon, France. (Millet's flat/mansion)
Agamemnon Buckner (Chicago)
.................................................Zach
Peterson
Hans Von Bismarck
(Dutchy)..................................................Derek
Thompson
Marie
Leroux.................................................................Carly
Iversen
Cecile
Leroux.............................................................Annabelle
Martin
Papa
Leroux..................................................................Garret
Graves
Jean-Francois
Millet.......................................................John
McQuistion
Bastien
Andre..............................................................Chris
Rodriguez
Madame
Bathilde.................................................................Maci
Burke
Madame
Caron...............................................................Madeline
Tyrell
Phelim
O'Shaughnessy.....................................................Ethan
Steckelberg
Madame
Thorpe..................................................................Rani
Eimers
Charlie.......................................................................Caleb
Menzie
Director(s): Trisha Burke and Lynn Peterson Student
Director(s): Jill Swanson and Allysa Reis
Stage Crew: Colton Powers, Emalee Larson, Austin
Steckelberg, Galen Swanson, Audreyanna Martin, Madison
Swenson, Allison
Swenson, Payton Flakus, Rebekah Tudor, Alex Crawford, Emme
Barrett, Taylor Koepke, Kanbi Knippling, Ty Lloyd, Ellie
Swanson, Ethan Swanson, Sunny Gaughen, Sydney Hall, Casey
Iversen, Allison Becker.
Saturday, 10:15 a.m. - Sioux Falls Christian High School
presents: The Seussification of a Midsummer Night's Dream by
Peter
Bloedel
Setting: Shakespearian Who-ville
Narrator
1..................................................................Lindsey
Schaap
Narrator
2...................................................................Nathan
Bajema
Hippolyta................................................................Abrienne
Summerer
Theseus.....................................................................Connor
Engbers
Philostrate...................................................................Chase
Watley
Egeus.........................................................................Carter
Vliem
Hermia.................................................................Hannah
Kieliszewski
Lysander.......................................................................Dustin
Wahl
Demetrius.................................................................Mitchell
McElroy
Helena.....................................................................Anne
Reinhiller
Quince....................................................................Jayne
Reinhiller
Bottom.......................................................................Ross
Ackerman
Flute...........................................................................Quade
Hoff
Snout.......................................................................Skyler
Bonnema
Puck........................................................................Matthew
Wilcox
Oberon...........................................................................Scott
Mah
Titania........................................................................Maddie
Todd
Fairy
1....................................................................Elizabeth
Colby
Fairy
2....................................................................Joelle
Nyenhuis
Fairy
3........................................................................Emy
Van Zee
Director(s): Jessica De Wit Student Director(s):
Stage Crew: Kami Garrels, Melinda Aasen, Meghan Todd, Tanya
Gingrich, Mikaela Theobald, Hannah Kagey, Jayden Moldstad,
Orrenzo Lee
Saturday, 12:30 p.m. - Spearfish High School presents: What
Are You Doing?
by Chris Stiles
Setting: Theater stage
Sheldon......................................................................Jacob
Lechner
Lana.........................................................................Hannah
Lessly
Bronson.................................................................Brady
Burton Jones
Justin.........................................................................Jordon
Penn
Minnie......................................................................Hailey
Hanzlik
Cybill........................................................................Mary
Amiotte
Chuck.........................................................................Daniel
Evans
Naomi......................................................................Rachel
Williams
Claire........................................................................Olivia
Smith
Ms.
Dutton...................................................................Heather
Clark
The
Playwright................................................................Joshua
Swaby
Techie.......................................................................Tristyn
Reman
Director(s): Julie Walkins; Laurie Hayes; Dennis Walkins
Student Director(s): Audrey Heberlig
Stage Crew: Shaile Litzel, Megan Street, Isadora Alden
Steinke, Nicole Glenney
Saturday, 2:45 p.m. - Dell Rapids High School presents: The
Devil in Sherman Marsh by Don Zolidis
Setting: Present day, any high school
Sherman
Marsh.................................................................Alec
Riswold
Toby..........................................................................Jacob
Ritter
Miss
Grace....................................................................Jordan
Stone
John...........................................................................Luke
Snoozy
Tonya........................................................................Melanie
Wilke
Jessica.......................................................................Taiven
Logan
Amber.......................................................................Darrian
Grassi
Counselor
Jones..............................................................Bryana
Schull
Lucifer..........................................................................Tad
Lacey
Nora........................................................................Jessica
Tisher
Mrs.
Parker....................................................................Paige
Lampe
Stephanie...................................................................Morgan
Kistler
Mrs.
Bell......................................................................Jade
Schull
Announcer........................................................................Tyler
Gee
Angelic Love
Mother............................................................Kendra
Drew
Student....................................................................Courtney
Sorsen
Student........................................................................Deni
Ahlers
Student.......................................................................Austin
Domel
Director(s): Sharon Mitchell Student Director(s): Cassidy
Wright
Stage Crew: Demi Erickson, Hannah Fiedler, Dominic Holmes,
Paige Burgraff
|