Thursday
11:00 am - 11:45 am
-
Sioux Falls
Washington
High School presents: Elephant's Graveyard by George Brant
Setting:
Tennessee, 1916
Hungry Townsperson - Abdul Mustafa
Ballet Girl - Maria Niechwiadowicz
Ringmaster - Quinn Abbas
Steam Shovel Operator - Craig Cutshaw
Engineer - Peter Niechwiadowicz
Tour Manager - Alex Farmer
Young Townsperson - Alison Fiala
Strongman -
Logan Rahn
Muddy Townsperson - Jenna Corriveau
Preacher - Travis Shafer
Trainer - Mitchell Tramp
Clown - Erin Shereck
Marshal - Matt Herbert
Director:
Jaren Johnson-Guetter; Tech Director: David Miller
Student Directors: Keni Nelson, Mark Niechwiadowicz, Renee
Reimer
Stage Crew: Eric Larsen, Jordan Hefner, Viet Tran, Allen
Robbennolt, Nicole Elbers, Jason Honerman, Sydnie Daniels,
Courtney Metzger, Brandon Getting, Megan Siewert, Andy
Steinhouse, Kristine Zimmerman, Matt Steinhouse, Hannah
Enright, Anthony DeMilia
1:15 pm - 2:00 pm
-
Rapid City
Stevens High School presents: The Sound of Rain by Original
Script by Lindsay Tornquist and cast
Setting:
The 50's
Otis - Adante Carter
Kirby - Matt Jones
Margaret - Rachel Tornquist
Gordon - Andrew Spiess
Arlene - Angela Izzillo
Peggy - Cassie Wahl
Clarence - Brendan Atkinson
Directors:
Bill Lytle and Ladreeva Davis
Student Directors: Kassi Blue, Teresa Aldrich
Stage Crew: Dylan Trobaugh, Xiaolu Wang, Alexandra
Parkinson, Katy Jenisch, Tyler Pyle, Kirstin Huot, Austin
Schock, Kerry Finn, Chelsea Braun, Dylan Reyno, Jett
Leonard, J.P. Muko, Emily Morse, Addie Maierhauser
3:30 pm
- 4:15 pm - Yankton High School presents: The Conference of the Birds by Based
on poem by Farid Uddi Attar, Stage play by Jean-Claude
Carriere and Peter Brook
Setting:
A Long Journey
Kite Ensemble - Matt Black, Joe Boudreau, Whitney Duarte,
Hannah Friedenbach, Rebecca Hebda, James Kroon
Hoopoe - Will Cornay
Heron - Drew Delvaux
Falcon - Gavin Brandt
Sparrow - Jacob Fokken
Owl - Casey Schramm
Condor - Charlie Steward
Parrot - Kaycee Michael
Flamingo - Mandi Ewald
Dove - Maggie Healy
Raven - Ty Kelly
Nightingale - Hannah Lambertz
Woodpecker - Emily Gass
Swan - Elle Tieszen
Cockatoo - Kalli Likness
Quail - Alissa VanMeetern
Seagull - Gina Althoff
Directors:
Pam Kallis and Keith Goeden
Student Director: Thad Kaltsulas
Stage Crew: Katie Brady, Hanna Jansen
6:00 pm - 6:45 pm
-
Sioux Falls
Lincoln High
School presents: The
Laramie
Project by Moises Kaufman and the Members of the Tectonic
Theatre Project
Setting:
Larmie, Wyoming
Narrator / Jon Peacock / Aaron Kreifels / Jonas Slonaker -
Alex Kirsh
Sgt. Hing / Stephen Mead Johnson / Rev. Fred Phelps / Aaron
McKinney
- Jacob Hofer
Rebecca Hilliker / Amanda Gronich / Eileen Engen - Robyn
Smith
Zackie Salmon / Baptist Minister's Wife / Newperson #2 /
Trish - Melanie Whitlock
Reporter / Newsperson #3 / Jen - Liz Stowers
Jedadiah Schultz / Father Roger Schmit - Justin Williamson
Barbara Pitts / Reggie Fluty - Natasha Fuller
Alison Mears / Anonymous / Newsperson #4 / Leigh - Whitney
Graff
Marge Murray / Newsperson #1 - Isabel Middleton -
Watts
Greg Pierotti / Bill McKinney / Murdock Cooper / Russel -
Aaron Munce
Doc O'Connor / Judge - Christian Kool
Romain Patterson / Tiffany Edwards - Libby Trammell
Baptist Minister / Matt Galloway - Taylor Trimble
Doug Laws / Rulon Stacy / Dennis Shepard - Dan Swenson
Stephen Belber / Gil Engen - Nick Tifft
Zubaida Ula / Newsperson - Nashita D'Souza
Kristin Price / Sherry Johnson - Kaitlin Dahlquist
Sherry Aanenson / Catherine Connolly / Narrator - Michelle
Braun
Dr. Cantway / Conrad Miller / Kerry Drake / Rob Debree -
Rich Stratmeyer
Jeffrey Lockwood - Sean Lemke
Ensemble - Natasha Baumgartner, Shannon Brick, Virginia
Larsen, Callie Sieh
Directors:
Lance De Roos and Lori Dahlquist
Student Director: Sarah Schafer
Stage Crew: Will Smith, Erin Haan, Annie Walker, Bridget
Caughlin, Melanie Gunn, Mary Jackson, Roman Revira, KC Watne,
Mercedes Nelson, Cody Clausen
8:15 pm -
9:00 pm - Sturgis Brown High School presents: Poe's
Midnight Dreary by Richard McElvain
Setting:
The void
Poe - Jake Podoll
Chorus - Sean Mundell, Alex Kessel, Sareena Clutter, Cara
Tesnow, Krystal Wiederrich, Kylie Boone, Felicia Eisenbaum,
Kat Jensen, Alexis Krivorshik, Laurie Aga, Kelsey Kinney,
Brooke Padilla, Kayla Biers, Jesse Stanley, Kerry Spring,
Chela Heltibridle
Directors: June Dill
Stage Crew: Josh Harkness, Parker Smith, Kelsey Bedford,
Zach Kessel
Friday
8:00 am - 8:45 am
- Mitchell High School presents: "The Play Within A Play" A
Midsummer Night's Dream by William Shakespeare
Setting:
Athens. The
Palace of
Theseus.
Hippolyta - Wendy Sivik
Theseus - Grady Miller
Lysander - Jim Dunn
Demetrius - Adam Ragels
Helena - Shea Smith
Hermia - McKenzie Shroyer
Philostrate - Ross Moen
Quince - Val Menning
Pyramus - Brandee Miller
Thisbe - Madison-Ainsley Miller
Wall/Snout - Andreau-Joseph Miller
Lion/Snug - Brianna Bernard
Moonshine - Stacey Schleich
Manservant -
Chandler
Moen
Lady - Jean Van Driel, Kelsey Thury, Larissa Neugebauer
Director: Melissa Vatter-Miller
Student Director: Jenna Callies
Stage Crew: Emily Ruml, Emmy Smith
9:30 am -
10:15 am - Brookings High School presents: The Crucible by Authur Miller
Setting:
Bedroom in the home of a small home in the year 1692
Rev. Parris - Austin Vockrodt
Betty - Lucy Wang
Tituba - Morgan Ganahl
Abigail - Becca Andersen
Susanna - Kayla Madler
Ann Putnam - Zoe Aaron
Thomas Putnam - Adam Bradley
Mercy Lewis - Jessie Storovich
Mary Warren - Katie Ahlstrom
John Proctor - Forrest Emo
Rebecca Nurse - Kate Waligoske
Giles Corey - Keith Campbell
Rev. John Hale - Seth Owens
Cellist - Dorian
Walker
Director:
Sharon
King
Student Director: Michael Aaron
Stage Crew: Melissa Howard, Helen Van der Sluis, Jodi Moore,
Tomas Wieczorek, Adam Waligoske, Jessi Van Liere, Jimmy
Sourile, Alysa Odegaard, Aimee Woodard, Jamie Nupen, Garth
Britzman, Amie Hirrshoff, Lisa Francis, Jessica Peterson,
Jena Lockwood, Levi Silva, Woot Hammink, Tracy Moore,
Chelsie Seas, Kate Kondratuk, ody Jung, Kiese Hansen, Zach
Kantack, Alex Fausti
11:45 am - 12:30 pm
- Huron High School presents: Country Gothic by Tim Kelly
Setting:
A meeting house in the rural community of Foxfire Valley.
Jeremiah - Max Chamberlain
Sarah - Ali Sondreal
Mrs. Andrews - Ruth Wollman
Widow Perkins - Rachel Huet
Lizzie - Megan Waldner
Elder Maxfield - Sam Brandsrud
Amos - Franklin Ryland
Amos' Wife - Taz Hernandez
Aunt Martha - Lyndsea Warkenthien
Rebecca - Tyann Slepikas
David - Cody Armour
Alfred - Michael Schinderling
Lilith - Caitlin Hunt
Director:
Molly Perry
Student Director: Jazmine Myers
Stage Crew: Chris Coolbaugh, Tyler Schinderling, Jazmine
Myers, Lief Morehead
2:00 pm - 2:45 pm
-
Sioux Falls
O'Gorman High School presents: Forecast; Original Play by
The Cast
Setting:
The Present
Student/ Violinist - Domenica Gilbert
Student - Whitney Hartzell
Mother - Laura Hey
Father - Christopher Michels
Coach - Alex Hey
Driver - Tyler Jacobsen
Friend - Tucker Johnson, Jack Billion
Bartender - Brian Muldoon
Mother - Rachael Andersen
Father - Joe Scholten
Daughter - Wendy Nelson
Son - Joey Bezenek
Elderly mother - Maggie Lawler
Daughter - Francesca Fogarty
Nurse - Steve Schaeffer
Wife - Maryclaire Costello
Husband - Sean Turgeon
Sister - Emily Hoffmann
Friend - Lauren Wolf, Kristina Johnson
Forecaster - Caitlin Woodard, Jordan Heisler, Andy Thuringer,
Kate Stephens, CJ Schrier
Directors:
Teresa
Fester and Kevin Humke
Student Directors: Joe Scholten, Rachael Andersen, and Brian
Muldoon
Stage Crew: Simon Scholten, Seth Januschka, Nathan Kautz,
Derek Bakken, AJ Gaspar, Matt Oliver, Alyssa Clemen, James
Gaspar, Debbie Schulte, Phillip Clemen, PJ Zerfas, Jon
Oliver
4:15 pm -
5:00 pm - Spearfish High School presents: Will and Whimsy by Alan Haehnel
Setting:
Park / home
Shakespeare - Brady Moe
Whimsy - Adam Mundorf
Josh/Scott/Carson - Paul Blasi
Laura / Kalee - Allison Syman
Bill/Earl - Kirk Hauck
Karen / Ashley - Morgan Hanzlik
Rufus - Calvin Blasi
Billy/Ryan - Jaysen Spurlock
Janine /Jonica - Sara Little
Martha / Marneeta - Kami Brill
Directors:
Julie Walkins, Rebecca Studt and Dennis Walkins
Stage Crew: Dakota Cox, Tonya Wenzel, Shay English
6:45 pm - 7:30 pm
-
Watertown
High School presents: Plaza Suite, Act
III by Neil
Simon
Setting:
Hotel
Room
Norma Hubley - Andrea Trively
Roy Hubley - Robert Chapman
Bordon Eisler - Andrew Chapman
Mimsey Hubley - Alicia Davidson
Director:
Abby Meyer
Student Directors: Meg Bowers, Ruth Gripentrog
Stage Crew: Evan Otto, Austin Risseuw
9:00 pm - 9:45 pm
-
Aberdeen
Central High School presents: Sorry, Wrong Number by
Lucille Fletcher
Setting:
CBS Sound
Stage, 1952
CBS Stage Manager/Sound Master - Jake Kumpf
Man In Black - Kyle Stugelmayer
Mrs. Stevenson - Ashley Orr
1st Operator - Brianna Lubiens
1st Man - Jordan Kvernivig
2nd Man (George) - Shane Fischer
Chief Operator - Taylar Morrissey
2nd Operator - Alyssa Weber
Sergeant Duffy - Josh Jung
Lunch Attendant - Joseph Hagen
3rd Operator - Stephanie DenOuden
Western Union - Skyler Vearrier
4th Operator - Stephanie Olfert
Information Operator - Kira Neville
Hospital Operator/Receptionist - Jessica Appl
Directors:
Roger Mc Cafferty, Joselyn Schmitz, Jesse Milbrandt,
Marilyn Davis
Student Director: Trene Henderson
Stage Crew: Bryce Job, Jamie Stadel, Josh Erhardt, Austin
Stugelmayer, Alex Bartlett, Erik Kringen, Megan Yada, Jamal
Elkhader, Brittany Belden, Heather Moser, Tabitha Martinmaas,
Alec Ness, Vanessa Sueltz, Autumn Stoudt, Emily Davis
Saturday
9:30 am -10:15 - Douglas High School presents: The Disappearance of the
Three Little Pigs by Billy St. John
Setting: 1940s Nursery Land
Jack B. Nimble - Nick Keller
Missy Muffett - Katelynn Kenney
Mother Goose - Sarah Carlson
Mrs. Pig (Gristle) - Danielle Pembroke
Humpty Dumpty - Travis Clark
Little Jack Horner - Casey Coates
Jack Sprat - Andrew Leui
Mrs. Sprat - Rian Mamula
Little Boy Blue - Chris Flockhart
Mary Quite Contrary - Megan Kasulas
Goosey Gander - Tyler Corbine
Jill's Jack - Matt Nugent
Jill - Kelsey Blosser
Henny Penny - Marissa Cronan
B.B. Wolf - Nate Jensen
Twinkle Star - Cassondra Keller
Directors: Kevin Plooster and Rebecca Harris
Stage Crew: Robert Borkowski, LeighAnn Newstead,
Amanda Thompson, Cassandra Hoffman, Conley Knight, Kaine
Bella. Jadzia Forkner, Nate Madden
11:45pm -12:30 pm Brandon
Valley High School presents: A Year with a Frog and a Toad
by Willie and Robert Reale
Setting: Woods
Lady Bird 1 - Tessa Lueth
Lady Bird 2 - Kendra Merkel
Man Bird - Austin Mielke
Frog - TJ Polzin
Toad - Jake Homer
Mouse - Bridget Thelin
Snail - Matt Thompson
Turtle/Mother Frog - Melissa Johnston
Lizard/Father Frog - Jay Wright
Squirrel/Mole 1 - Justine Turbak
Squirrel/Mole 2 - Tressa Tingle
Young Frog - Nora Lueth
Large and Terrible Frog
- Cara Brown
Large and Terrible Frog - Jenny Hessman
Large and Terrible Frog - Julia Blue
Large and Terrible Frog - Brianna Bly
Large and Terrible Frog - Michael Bader
Large and Terrible Frog - Alex Weidenbach
Large and Terrible Frog - Zach Nelson
Conductor - Anna Hyronimus
Piano - Jenna Headrick
Trumpet - Walker Carmon
Flute - Casey Schindling
Flute - Josh Jasper
Saxophone - Jacob Bachman
Trombone - Steven Brown
Bass - Joey Brown
Percussion - Paige VanderWeide
Clarinet - Nell Bender
Clarinet - Megan Short
Directors: Melanie Sittig, Denny Wrede, Kevin Kessler,
and Terry Gullickson
Student Directors: Sarah Callies, Hailey Brown, Katie Larson
Stage Crew: Cody Heisel, Nathan Tripp, Sam Redford, Ben Fox,
Paul Menefee, Trey Martin, Travis Van Ede, Joe Redford,
Austin Rykhus, Brett Wetrosky
2:00 pm -
2:45 pm - Pierre T.F. Riggs High School presents: Why Do We Laugh by Stephen Gregg
Setting:
the present, in Meredith & Andrew's living room & their past
Meredith, age 6 (downstage) - Kimberly Neyhart
Andrew, age 5 (downstage) - Mathias Dosch
Meredith, age 16 (stage left) - Sydney Thompson
Andrew, age 15 (stage left) - Evan Livermore
Meredith, age 67 (upstage) - Savannah Ivey
Andrew, age 66 (upstage) - Thomas Butler
Meredith, age 45 (stage right) - Emily Coughlin
Andrew, age 44 (stage right) - Jeremy Marsh
Director:
Hyrma Zakahi
Student Director: Sarah Pogany
Stage Crew: Jade Neeman, Coral Neeman, Bryan Adams, Sammi
Blood, Kaid Knox, Carter Howard
4:15 pm -
5:00 pm - Rapid City Central High School presents: ECHOE, a fantasy in art and physics by
The Cast and Justin Speck
Setting:
a theatre
cast ensemble - Samson Ptacek, Annaliese Ptacek, Lukas
Ptacek, Brennan Ireland, Quinn Dietz, Austin Fisher, Angela
Anagnostopulos, Anna Gagliano, Brittany Rypkema, Brooke
Grassby, Chloe Anderson-Meier, Chris Jahr, Colby Pearson,
Emilie Starling, Gina Czmowski, Gunner Hanzel, Holly Bloom,
Jennifer Zebrowski, Jessica Dyk, Jessie Tibbs, Kaia
Erickson, Keely Texel, Kortney Nelson, Matt Epp, Molly
McLellan, Sarah Sanders, Sergey Devyatkin, Zac Sewell
Directors: Justin Speck and Joey Lore
Student Director: Wendell Van Cleave
Stage Crew: Megan Czmowski, Scot Dobbs, Lauren Shelton,
Abbie Regalado, Michelle Wolforth, Kenny Umenthum, Nina
Schmidt, Whitney Krebs |