ONE ACT PLAYS - CLASS A
Home  B   A   AA Awards:  Plays    Individuals    Ensembles

State One Act Play Festival
Sioux Falls - Feb 5-Feb 7, 2009

Thursday



11:45 am - 12:30 pm - Sioux Falls Christian High School presents:  This is a Test by Stephen Gregg
Setting:
  A common school classroom
Voice (offstage) - Melanie Bolton
Lois - Amanda Bork
Alan - Matt Groen
Student - Megan Schooten, Brooke Fischer, Kym Tufte, Rachel Sinkgraven
Student 1 - Brian Wilcox
Student 2 - Christine Pietz
Student 3 - Ashley Bork
Pat - Marissa Nelson
Chris - Katie Nelson
Teacher - Aimee Hoelscher
Evan - Seth Hambek
Mother - Sarah Schock
Director: Kendra Wilson                                                    
Stage Crew: Harrison Hitt, Brant Verhulst, Rachel Sinkgraven

2:00 pm - 2:45 pm - Dakota Valley High School presents:  Cuffed by G. Sherman H. Morrison




Setting:
  A small park in Georgetown.
Nun - Rachel Morford
Jerry - Josh Oakley
Weird Guy #1/ Musician - Mackenzie Jordan
Dominatrix - Madelyn Mahaney
Female Mime - Jessica Cother
Burglar - Bob Sapp
Dog - J.R. Peacock
Weird Guy #2 - Quintin Krause
Cindy - Krystle Meacham
Street Person/Male Mime - Jake Vogts
Directors: Midge Zimmerman                                            
Stage Crew: Matt Neff

4:15 pm - 5:00 pm - Madison High School presents:  Just A Stage He's Going Through by Pat Cook


Setting:
  A fantasy in the mind of Dwight
Dwight - David L. Kenyon
Blanche - Arielle R. Cole
Mom - Scott M. Walther
Woman - Katie J. Stemper
Man - Joshua B. Vosberg
Lady - Stephanie M. Jarrett
Sax Player - Emily E. Caron
Dr. Sigmund Freud - Kyle Fritz
Directors: Mr. James "Doc" Miller / Mrs. Anne Elisa
Student Director: Nicole Seitz
Stage Crew: Rebecca Sunde, Alisha McKibben, Liz Bowers, Shelby Skinner, Kelsey Warns, Megan Bordewyk, Kallyn Bloom, Carlye Williams, SaRena Freet, Ryan McIntyre

6:45 pm - 7:30 pm - Winner High School presents:  Conversation Therapy by Bradley Hayward




Setting:
  A high school psychologist's room.
Miss Whittle - Sarah Kingsbury
Mindy - Kristina Debus
Cort - Ty Littau
Woody - Jamie Halverson
Lily - Jessica Massa
Jayne - Katlin Duffy
Kyle - Kip Littau
Netty - Allison Duffy
Letty - Tanya Larson
Betty - Eva Butcher
Directors: DeAnne Jensen and Dan Patmore
Stage Crew: Samantha Patmore

9:00 pm - 9:45 pm - Lead-Deadwood High School presents:  Just Desserts by Pat Cook



Setting:
  The living room of the estate of the deceased Desmond Clairborn
M. Barnaby Simms - Logan Sulentic
Arney Costello - Samuel Laskowski
Delphine DeLago - Danielle Bradley
V. Clairborn - Joseph Jones
Max Clairborn - Hayden Waisanen
Maybelle Clairborn - Shelby Krueger Woller
Freida Costello - Keersten Simmons
Theresa Morgan - Miranda Glover
Directors: Barbara Fosheim & Lacey Brown
Stage Crew: Joel Fundaun, Elijah Kruse, Ian Sternhagen, Chance Havlik

Friday



10:15 am - 11:00 am
- Vermillion High School presents:  Cinderella Waltz by Don Nigro
Setting:
  The yard before the Snow family hovel in the middle of a great forest on the outskirts of Cinderville.
Zed - Joe Ford
Mrs. Snow - Jenelle Solberg
Rosey Snow - Hannah Ford
Goneril - Holly Irwin
Regan - Emily Van Den Hul
Mr. Snow - Skylar Tiahrt
Troll - Garret Olson
Prince Alf - Joe Bob Geis
Mother Magee - Julie Renner
Dwarf - Samantha Cooper, Sam Robinson, Sarah Axtell
Musician - Alexa Thomson, Steffani Donahoe, Shaunna Noteboom
Director: Mary Begley
Student Director: Amanda Jacobson
Stage Crew: Courtney Eidem, Andrew Meyer, Cassie Donahoe, Sadie Winckler, Jennifer Jurgensen, Megan Schliesman

 



12:30 pm - 1:15 pm
- Lennox High School presents:  Huh, Level 12 and the Geological Horses by Alan Haehnel
Setting:
  Modern-Day High Schools and Homes
Faren - Josh Allen
Chelsea - Amanda Miller
Mike - Simeon Gilbert
Jena - Janae West
Helen - Patricia Blaha
Kylie - Katie Leins
Liz - Anna Nystrom
Joe - Mitchell Mazourek
Nick - Elias Youngquist
Sue - Jillian Jensen
April - Mikayla Bossman
Chris - Trent Haan
Alex - Ben Young
Justin - Justin Klock
Maxine - Sabra Nice
Mr. Grover - Ben Wilsey
Mom's Voice - Jacey Wittrock
Director: Shane Heilman
Stage Crew: Trevor Cartner, T.J. Harrington, Kyle Hoogestraat, Ben Miller

 

 
 

2:45 pm - 3:30 pm
- Tri-Valley High School presents:  Rapunzel Uncut by Mariah Everman
Setting:
 The tower of Rapunzel, witch's wall, and a stage with narrators
Narrator 1 - Amanda Welbig
Narrator 2 - Katie Hubbell
Mother - Kayla Peterson
Father - Garreth Soto
Witch - Catherine Wuestewald
Rapunzel - Louise Perrion
Prince - Paul Dybedahl
Townsperson - Kyrstin Baker, Andrea Paine, Kendra Lauer, Rebecca Swier, Thea Rave
Offstage Voice - Robby Paine
Director: Gina Sershen
Student Director: Andrea Paine
Stage Crew: Josh Frost, Kayla Weaver



5:00 pm - 5:45 pm
- Hill City High School presents:  The Actor's Nightmare by Christopher Durang
Setting:
  an empty stage
Meg - Audrey Berberich
George Spelvin - Terril Eyermann
Sarah Siddons - Ashlee Stenson
Dame Ellen Terry - Emily McKeen
Henry Irving - Alex Geffre
The Executioner - Leif Larson
Directors: Nancy Kennedy/Bryon Christian
Student Director: Amber Henning
Stage Crew: Aaron Vitter, Hilary Gourde, Shelbie Cummings, Lucas Brist, Travis Noah



7:30 pm - 8:15 pm
- Sisseton High School presents:  Hamlette by Allison Williams
Setting:
  a bare stage
Host/Player - Carina DuMarce
Hamlette - Kama Konda
Bernardo/Referee - Karen Taylor
Horatio - Rachelle Crawford
Francisco/2nd Player - Tyler Johnson
Ghost/Polonius - Aaron Deutsch
Queen/King - Lexy Nelson
Laertes/Ophelia - Taran Myatt
Director: Sharon E. Prendergast

 

Saturday

deubrook3.jpg (569988 bytes)deubrook2.jpg (603969 bytes)
deubrook1.jpg (503130 bytes)deubrook4.jpg (490797 bytes)
7:40 am - Deubrook Area High School presents: Dream Therapy by Susan Negstad
Setting:
Therapist's office
Therapist - Jake Waldner
Client - Cole Hanson
Pete/Bill/H-ette - Meritt Pederson
Esther/Mona/H-ette- Marisa Hinderaker
Suzy Stalker - Bayli Skroch
Groupie 1/Bertha/H-ette - Courtney Trooien
Groupie 2/Simone/H-ette - Ali Anderson
Groupie 3/Sara/H-ette - Regina Balo
Groupie 4/Matt/H-ette - Trae Fuller
Groupie 5/Harold - Jacob Englin
Groupie 6/Kim/H-ette - Brittany Tolrud
Groupie 7/Ken/H-ette - Zach Murphy
Thought 1 - Chelsea Kruse
Thought 2 - Kassidy Schmidt
Superman/H-ette - Tina Montis
Helga - Katy Milton
Directors: Susan Negstad
Stage Crew: Farin Balo, April Rogness, Austin Schmidt

 

canton1.jpg (568667 bytes)canton4.jpg (549126 bytes)canton2.jpg (519959 bytes)canton3.jpg (527508 bytes)
10:15am -11:00 am
- Canton High School presents: Maniac Manor by Don S. Lowry
Setting:
The living room of Buffington Manor
Alex - Alyssa Lothrup
Tabby - Caroline Juel
Egor - Matt Huber
Mrs. Buffington - Jorrie Hart
Emily - Jaclyn Schreurers
Camille - Kira Dahl
Jerome - Evan Doyle
Selena - Danae Huntsinger
Basil - Samuel Rezac
Hilda- Maeve Doyle
Gertie - Hannah Zilstra
Mark - Jay Cole
Mr. Buffington - Mike Amen
Policeman - Chris Timm
Director: Laura Jacobs
Stage Crew: Kayla Kaltenbach, Justin Knutson, Abby Carpenter, Jordan Brende, Jesse Anderson


 

milbank1.jpg (467910 bytes)milbank2.jpg (521341 bytes)milbank3.jpg (472977 bytes)milbank4.jpg (491075 bytes)
12:30 pm - 1:15 pm
- Milbank High School presents:  Conflict by Wade Bradford
Setting:
  Any Time, Any Where
Narrator - Kaitlin Snaza
Protagonist - Aarron Schuelke
Woman #1 - Protagonist's Spouse - Emily Endrizzi
Antagonist #1 - Angry Farmer - Patrick Bray
Woman #2 - Protagonist's Mother - Hanna Werling
Antagonist #2 - Protagonist's Father - Brent Seehafer
Woman #1 - "Man Versus Woman" Lady Love - Sarah Miller
Antagonist #2 - Con Artist - Corrine Ward
Antagonist #2 Zeus - Jeremy DeVaal
Director: Corrine Kallemeyn
Student Directors: Marissa Weber - Natasha Hartman - Kylie Poel
Stage Crew: Kayla Hunt, Meg Hartman, Amanda Mueller, Mitchell Wagner, Jacob Manlove, Shelby Kramer, Charlie Dalldorf

 

chamberlain1.jpg (500242 bytes)chamberlain2.jpg (506834 bytes)chamberlain3.jpg (594526 bytes)chamberlain4.jpg (422270 bytes)
2:45 pm - 3:30 pm - Chamberlain High School presents:  Bon Appetit - That's Life, Too by CHS
one-act cast and crew with original music by Layne Larson
Setting:
 many times, many places
Actor 1 (Harey Carey) - John Dunn
Actress 1 (Pretty Woman) - Debbi Jones
Actor 2 (Truck Driver, Amerillo) - Nathan Iversen
Actress 2 (McD Lazy Worker, Jogger) - Breanna Hess
Actress 3 (Woman in Restaurant) - Rozlyn Quilt
Actress 4 (Ode to Lasagna/Pepto) - LaShana Leiferman
Actress 5 (Mom, Picnic Food) - Emmie VanErt
Actress 6 (I ate pie 1) - Lizzie VanErt
Actor 3 (Waiter in Restaurant) - Max Tyrell
Actress 7 (Hamburger) - Brianna Thompson
Actress 8 (Old Lady at McD) - Courtney Mueller
Actor 4 (Shopping Cart Dancer) - Kolton Harris
Actor 5/Band (Iron Chef, guitar) - Marcello
Martinez
Actor 6/Band (Fat Day, Guitar) - Jordan Rose
Actress 9/Band (Drums) - Kelli Swenson
Actor 7/(Iron Chef 2, Bass) - Michael Baldwin
Actress 10/Band (Piano) - Katelyn Moore
Actress 11/Band (Percussion) - AnnaRose Goodman
Directors: Trisha Burke and Layne Larson  
Student Director(s): Hilary Carruthers and Hilary Meagher
Stage Crew: Zach Schroeder, Elizabeth Martin, Matt Sherman, Cody Smith, Stevee Champagne, Chelsea Turgeon, Ethan Powell, Nick Wall, Julia Larson, Becca DuVall

 

Click here for ARCHIVES and results from past years.



Links to this page, in its entirety, are welcome. Please notify dakotacast@sdpb.org. This page or this site may be used inside your frame in its entirety. Any other use of the Content or Data in any format or manner via print, broadcast, or internet transmission, is prohibited without the express written consent of South Dakota Public Broadcasting and the South Dakota High School Activities Association.  Use of the Content and Data provided to and by these pages is intended for personal entertainment. For venue, ticketing, schedules, or other tournament related questions please contact the SDHSAA at SDHSAA@SDHSAA.com.

Home