|
Brookings - September - 24
The High School Press Convention is held annually in the fall at
South Dakota State University, Brookings. Activities include:
All-State Journalist staff meeting, Advisers business meeting
(Supervisors of School Publications), Announcement of the Annual
Publications Contest winners in newspapers, yearbooks and
miscellaneous publications, Announcement of First Edition Contest
results "On-the-Spot" Contests in: News Writing, Photography,
Feature Writing, Yearbook Design.
Award Presentations |
2007 Spring Writing Contest Results |
|
Founders
Award
Sandy Gant, Platte-Geddes |
|
On-The-Spot
Feature Writing
1st place-Alysa Eberhart, Eureka
2nd place- Jenae Hansen,
Northwestern
3rd place- Samantha Jung, Leola |
|
On-The-Spot
News Writing 1st place-Kayla Lapka,
Leola
2nd place-Maggie Clemensen, Northwestern
3rd-Emily Grenz, Eureka |
|
On-The-Spot
Yearbook Design 1st place- Heidi
Kirchner, Milbank
2nd place- Ellen Cameron, Milbank
3rd place- Kim Buehner, Deubrook Area |
|
All-State
Newspaper Class 1(Offset, Enrollment: 300 & above):
Sioux Falls Lincoln, Brandon Valley, Yankton and Pierre TF
Riggs |
All-State Newspaper: Class 2 (Offset, Enrollment: 175 to 300): none
|
All-State
Newspaper Class 3 (Offset, Enrollment: under 175): Roslyn,
Castlewood |
All-State Newspaper: Class 4 (Self-Published): none
|
All-State
Newspaper Class 5 (Departmental): Emery and Lennox |
|
Literary
Publications Yankton and Northwestern |
|
All-State
Yearbook Class 1 (Enrollment: 425 & above):
Sioux Falls Lincoln, Brookings, Yankton and Watertown |
All-State
Yearbook Class 2 (Enrollment: 140 to 425): Vermillion, Milbank
and Redfield |
All-State
Yearbook Class 3 (Enrollment: 75 to 140): Sioux Valley, Tea Area,
Sully Buttes, Clark, Deubrook Area |
All-State
Yearbook Class 4 (Enrollment: 45 to 75): Emery, Castlewood, Jones
Co. and Roslyn |
All-State
Yearbook Class 5 (Enrollment: under 45): Rutland |
|
Top Of The Class - Highest All-State rating
score
Newspaper - Emery "The Wheel"
Yearbook - Rutland "Rambler" and Emery "The Eagle" (tied) |
|
Most Improved Newspaper
Huron "Tiger Stripes" |
Most Improved Yearbook- Sioux Valley " The
Cossack" |
Sweepstakes Winner: SF Lincoln |
|
Click here for
ARCHIVES
and results from past years.
|
|