Participants
The members of the 2007 South Dakota
All-State Band have been selected through state-wide competitive
auditions. The auditions were held at six audition centers
throughout the state during the month of January. The four All-State
adjudicators traveled around the state to each center to select the
top high school musicians in the state for the All-State Band.
Participants - Clark Band |
CHAIR |
STUDENT |
SCHOOL |
GRADE |
FLUTE |
1 |
Grace Peterson |
Aberdeen Central |
12 |
2 |
Katherine Fetzer |
Rapid City Christian |
12 |
3 |
Stephanie Berger |
Sioux Falls O'Gorman |
12 |
4 |
Kristin Jenson |
Watertown |
11 |
5 |
Stephanie Shin |
Rapid City Stevens |
12 |
6 |
Bhavatharini Kasinathan |
Sioux Falls Roosevelt |
10 |
7 |
Melanie Zinter |
Aberdeen Central |
12 |
8 |
Sammi VanDyke |
Tea Area |
11 |
9 |
Laura Graham |
Canton |
12 |
OBOE |
1 |
Meagan O'Malley |
Aberdeen Central |
12 |
2 |
Hannah Weise |
Canton |
11 |
BASSOON |
1 |
Mason Tran |
Canton |
10 |
2 |
Cyrus Sorenson |
Yankton |
9 |
CLARINET |
1 |
Kelsey Pickford |
Custer |
12 |
2 |
Karin Kroon |
West Central |
12 |
3 |
Meghan Schuster |
Yankton |
10 |
4 |
Amanda Miller |
Rapid City Stevens |
12 |
5 |
Meghan Mehlhoff |
Aberdeen Central |
10 |
6 |
Evangalia Assimacopoulos |
Sioux Falls Roosevelt |
10 |
7 |
Jody Hoiten |
McCook Central |
9 |
8 |
Amber Fick |
Sioux Falls Washington |
11 |
9 |
Jenna Sogn |
Canton |
11 |
10 |
Dani Wang |
Brookings |
10 |
11 |
Marilyn Steinberger |
Sioux Falls Lincoln |
12 |
12 |
Alicia Enterman |
Vermillion |
10 |
13 |
Catie Yokan |
Sioux Falls O'Gorman |
11 |
14 |
Kirsten Madson |
Sioux Falls Washington |
9 |
15 |
Amanda Kaskie |
Canton |
10 |
16 |
Krista May |
Sioux Falls Roosevelt |
12 |
17 |
Erin Hibbard |
Sioux Falls Washington |
12 |
18 |
Danielle Doran |
Rapid City Stevens |
12 |
19 |
Jane Vipond |
Sioux Falls Washington |
11 |
20 |
Sean Crawford |
Aberdeen Central |
12 |
BASS CLARINET |
1 |
Kaitlin Bray |
Yankton |
11 |
2 |
Kelsey Ortman |
Freeman Academy |
11 |
3 |
Karla Jager |
Deuel |
12 |
4 |
Desiree Morehouse |
Groton Area |
11 |
CONTRABASS
CLARINET |
1 |
Erin Jensen |
Canton |
10 |
ALTO
SAXOPHONE |
1 |
John Daniel |
Chester Area |
11 |
2 |
Kelly Hall |
Sioux Falls Lincoln |
12 |
3 |
Alexa Duling |
Gregory |
11 |
4 |
Allison Mogen |
Aberdeen Central |
12 |
TENOR
SAXOPHONE |
1 |
Anna Scott |
Chester Area |
12 |
2 |
Tom Mettler |
Sioux Falls Lincoln |
9 |
BARITONE SAXOPHONE |
1 |
Andrew Wickenheiser |
Groton Area |
12 |
TRUMPET |
1 |
Sean Bauder |
Bon Homme |
12 |
2 |
Mary Kate Sershen |
Chester Area |
11 |
3 |
Lea Conrad |
Sioux Falls Roosevelt |
12 |
4 |
Sam Johnson |
Watertown |
12 |
5 |
Jaime Halberstadt |
Sioux Falls Lincoln |
12 |
6 |
Ben Chambers |
Sioux Falls Roosevelt |
12 |
7 |
Kyle Jensen |
Rapid City Stevens |
12 |
8 |
Jordan Hoffman |
Sioux Falls Lincoln |
9 |
HORN |
1 |
Todd Mulder |
Lennox |
12 |
2 |
Alexis Schaub |
Chamberlain |
11 |
3 |
Vanessa Hofer |
Freeman Academy |
10 |
4 |
Heidi Hoekman |
Watertown |
10 |
5 |
Brianna Larsen |
Tea Area |
11 |
6 |
Micaela Miles |
West Central |
12 |
7 |
Michelle Monroe |
Pierre T.F. Riggs |
12 |
8 |
Danielle Sustad |
Sioux Falls Lincoln |
12 |
TROMBONE
|
1 |
Jason Roseth |
Watertown |
12 |
2 |
Brian Shobe |
Rapid City Stevens |
11 |
3 |
Stephanie Abbas |
Canton |
12 |
4 |
Joe Mumm |
Rapid City Central |
11 |
5 |
Alexis Preheim |
Chamberlain |
10 |
6 |
Ryan Riss |
Rapid City Stevens |
10 |
EUPHONIUM |
1 |
Ben Young |
Lennox |
10 |
2 |
Rose Dvorak |
Yankton |
11 |
3 |
John Mathews |
Rapid City Central |
10 |
4 |
Leah Mabee |
Yankton |
11 |
TUBA |
1 |
Elliott Hughes |
Sioux Falls Lincoln |
12 |
2 |
Billy Haubris |
Sisseton |
12 |
3 |
Pat O'Kane |
West Central |
11 |
4 |
Austin Marks |
Sioux Falls Lincoln |
9 |
5 |
Derek Schmidt |
Sioux Falls Roosevelt |
12 |
6 |
Ian Muirhead |
Lyman |
9 |
STRING BASS |
1 |
Andrea Friedrichsen |
Huron |
12 |
PERCUSSION |
1 |
Peter Graff |
Sioux Falls Roosevelt |
12 |
2 |
Emily Miller |
Milbank |
11 |
3 |
Adrian Ries |
Elk Point-Jefferson |
11 |
4 |
Dan Rainbow |
Sioux Falls Lincoln |
12 |
5 |
Charlie Gullickson |
Sioux Falls Roosevelt |
11 |
6 |
Leslie Swanson |
Chamberlain |
12 |
7 |
Mariel Ridgway |
Sioux Falls Lincoln |
10 |
|
Participants - Lewis Band |
CHAIR |
STUDENT |
SCHOOL |
GRADE |
FLUTE |
1 |
Xiaoyi Li |
Yankton |
11 |
2 |
Karin Hanson |
Sioux Falls Lincoln |
11 |
3 |
Lance Lehmann |
Rapid City Central |
12 |
4 |
Sara Brockmueller |
Freeman Academy |
10 |
5 |
Katie Nelson |
Sioux Falls Christian |
10 |
6 |
April Mettler |
Groton Area |
12 |
7 |
Kama Konda |
Sisseton |
10 |
8 |
Cami Owens |
Brookings |
12 |
9 |
Maria Skorey |
Yankton |
11 |
OBOE |
1 |
Danielle Dixon |
Rapid City Stevens |
12 |
2 |
Michael King |
Sioux Falls Lincoln |
12 |
BASSOON |
1 |
Drew Jackson |
Brandon Valley |
12 |
2 |
Katy Durst |
Aberdeen Roncalli |
11 |
CLARINET |
1 |
Esther Rainbow |
Sioux Falls Lincoln |
10 |
2 |
Kayla Rockwell |
Sioux Falls Roosevelt |
12 |
3 |
Jiwen Li |
Vermillion |
10 |
4 |
Casey Skeide |
Webster |
11 |
5 |
Katie Woolworth |
Brandon Valley |
12 |
6 |
Josh Oppenheimer |
Sioux Falls Lincoln |
12 |
7 |
Laurel Taylor |
West Central |
12 |
8 |
Ali Hoffman |
Sioux Falls Lincoln |
10 |
9 |
Rebecca Whitlock |
Webster |
12 |
10 |
Allison Deering |
Brandon Valley |
11 |
11 |
Amber Eggebraaten |
Arlington |
12 |
12 |
Katie Schaap |
Sioux Falls Christian |
11 |
13 |
Rachel Solem |
Canton |
12 |
14 |
Sarah McMahon |
West Central |
11 |
15 |
John Patzlaff |
Platte |
10 |
16 |
Sarah Leinweber |
Rapid City Stevens |
9 |
17 |
Stephanie Murphy |
Rapid City Stevens |
12 |
18 |
Dan Digatono |
Sioux Falls Lincoln |
9 |
19 |
Andrea Swenson |
Brandon Valley |
12 |
20 |
Mandi Decker |
James Valley Christian |
10 |
BASS
CLARINET |
1 |
Rachel Hurley |
Canton |
12 |
2 |
Chelsey Meyer |
Sioux Falls Roosevelt |
11 |
3 |
Xiang Li |
Sioux Falls Washington |
11 |
4 |
Laurel Duncan |
Brandon Valley |
12 |
CONTRABASS
CLARINET |
1 |
Michael Baldwin |
Chamberlain |
10 |
ALTO
SAXOPHONE |
1 |
Marian Beck |
West Central |
10 |
2 |
Leah Klein |
Aberdeen Central |
12 |
3 |
Chris Borchardt |
Sioux Falls Roosevelt |
11 |
4 |
Joanna Rodenborn |
Brandon Valley |
11 |
TENOR
SAXOPHONE |
1 |
Jordan Ortman |
Freeman Academy |
10 |
2 |
Emily Hansen |
Yankton |
12 |
BARITONE
SAXOPHONE |
1 |
Megan McDougall |
Sturgis |
11 |
TRUMPET |
1 |
Jacob Fuhrman |
Aberdeen Central |
11 |
2 |
Michael Kappen |
Sioux Falls Lincoln |
11 |
3 |
Anne Schaefer |
Brookings |
12 |
4 |
Luis Cardenas Casillas |
Sioux Falls Roosevelt |
10 |
5 |
Collin Block |
Sioux Falls Lincoln |
10 |
6 |
Nick Stukel |
Gregory |
11 |
7 |
Chris Massa |
Rapid City Stevens |
10 |
8 |
Lizzy Reid |
Brandon Valley |
12 |
HORN |
1 |
Inga Rohde |
Sioux Falls Lincoln |
11 |
2 |
Sam Benidt |
Sisseton |
12 |
3 |
Emily Krumbach |
West Central |
10 |
4 |
Angela Kjenstad |
Deuel |
11 |
5 |
Ben Meyerink |
Platte |
12 |
6 |
Dempster Christensen |
Sioux Falls O'Gorman |
11 |
7 |
Katie Aurand |
Rapid City Stevens |
12 |
8 |
Mike Digatono |
Sioux Falls Lincoln |
9 |
TROMBONE |
1 |
Marissa Penner |
Sioux Falls Lincoln |
12 |
2 |
Patty Kramer |
Sioux Falls Roosevelt |
12 |
3 |
Joel Ostraat |
Canton |
12 |
4 |
Bryan Lipp |
Aberdeen Central |
12 |
5 |
Heather Hoekman |
Watertown |
12 |
6 |
Diana Cai |
Sioux Falls Roosevelt |
12 |
EUPHONIUM |
1 |
Lee Wong |
Canton |
12 |
2 |
Kayla Schaeffer |
Sioux Falls Roosevelt |
12 |
3 |
Sarah Darnall |
Brookings |
12 |
4 |
Adam Beaird |
Brandon Valley |
12 |
TUBA |
1 |
Matt Ulmer |
West Central |
11 |
2 |
Dan Wilcox |
Sioux Falls Lincoln |
11 |
3 |
Joey Brown |
Brandon Valley |
10 |
4 |
Trevor Carlson |
Sioux Falls Lincoln |
10 |
5 |
Chris Josko |
Tea Area |
11 |
6 |
Cody Vostad |
Canton |
11 |
STRING BASS |
1 |
Kate Mathews |
Rapid City Central |
12 |
PERCUSSION |
1 |
Andrew Belsaas |
Rapid City Central |
11 |
2 |
Lucas Ulmer |
Sioux Falls Lincoln |
10 |
3 |
Ben Lamfes |
Brandon Valley |
11 |
4 |
Collin Michels |
Yankton |
10 |
5 |
Cody Strand |
Brandon Valley |
11 |
6 |
Laura Walker |
Sioux Falls Washington |
12 |
7 |
Zac Maass |
Sioux Falls Roosevelt |
11 |
|
Click here for ARCHIVES for results from past years.
|