ONE ACT PLAYS - CLASS B
Home  B   A   AA Awards:  Plays    Individuals    Ensembles

2006 State Class B One Act Play Festival

Vermillion - February 2 - 4

Class B One Act Plays
Thursday - A view from the booth

Thursday

10:45-11:30 a.m. - Arlington High School presents:  Imperfect Proposal by Lisa Parry, Setting:  City Park, Present Day
William - Taylor Olson, Ella - Jackie Terrio, Ben - Bob Wendland, Kate - Kristi Jensen, Football Player - Bump Pickner, Football Player - Marshall Norgaard,       Penny - Kayla Rolsma, Woman with dog - Jessica Fenske, Head Protestor - Tru Boldt, Protestor - Becca Erickson, Protestor - Samone Runia, Protestor - Tyler Brandriet, Protestor - Ryan Zobel, Andrew - Darrell Roberts, Girl in Jeans - Audrey Flatgard, Man on Bench - Adam Kaufmann, Woman on Bench - Kristen Thompson, Clown - Tina Drewes, Kite Flyer - Darren Mulder,      Protestor - Darrah Bjorklund, Protestor - Alee Larson, Protestor - Nicole Eggebraaten, Protestor - Tina Boldt, Protestor - Merissa Gajeski, Jogger - Alisa Eggebraaten, Jogger - Kyla Jensen, Woman with Stroller - Jessie Dahl,      Man with Stroller/Protestor - Trevor Kjellsen
Director:  Lisa Parry
Student Director:  Nathan Nuttbrock
Stage Crew:  Courtney Butler, Cierra Damm, Kalli Price, Brittany Lingbeck

1:15 - 2:00 p.m. - Rutland High School presents:  The Web Files by Margie Palatini, Setting:  Farm Yard and Police Headquarters
Narrator/Ducktective Web - Casey Bortnem, Bill - Rob Froke, P. Hen - Rebecca Jaton, Little Jack Horner - Jon Gebrels, Miss Muffet/Horse 3 - Carrie Minor, Little Bo Peep - Kayley Maas, Little Boy Blue - Brian Telkamp, Three Little Kittens - Anna Klassy, Three Little Kittens - Kara Maas, Three Little Kittens - Nicole Norton, Horse 1 - Matt Ellens, Horse 2/Dirty Rat - Addison Kisling, Sheep - Sara Pickard
Directors:   DaNeil Olson and Karen Rahn
Stage Crew:  Barret Trygstad, Laura Molskness

3:30-4:15 p.m. - DeSmet High School presents:  Final Dress Rehearsal by Jack Frakes, Setting:  Present day at an ordinary high school
Director - Jessica Anderson, Stage Manager - Tom Koeller, 1st Stagehand - Julia Mueller, 2nd Stagehand - Rachel Schipper, Prompter - Mercedes Smith, Utility Girl - Paula Muser, Stepmother - ReAnn Smith, Elder Sister - Bobbi Hunt, Younger Sister - Chelsea Hansen, Fairy Godmother - Ashley Neises, Messenger Girl - Kaylie Watters, Cinderella - Christina Harty, Authoress - Cassandra Munger
Director:   Jennifer Dobson
Stage Crew: Katelyn Bau, Cherise Bau

6:00-6:45 p.m. - Timber Lake High School presents:  "Yeah, Baby!" by Rob Frankel, Setting:  News Studio, The Pentagon, Dr. No Good's Lair
TV announcer - Chad Biegler, Shep Montana, anchorman - Brett Mayer, Diane Sanders, anchorwoman - Shanna Wilson, newshelper, lab tech - Matt Beyer, Dr. No Good - Scott Biegler, Number Three - Delbert Lamb, General Panic - Lance Linderman, Secretary of State State - Hillary Beyer, National Security Advisor Advisor - Bryan Aberle, Senator - Kylie Phillips, lab tech - Annie Maciejweski, Ashton Towers - Ben Booth, Ralphie - Emily Reinbold, Rita - Robin Bickel, Rhonda - Danielle Long, Toadie - Josh Crance, Breakdance - Sam Jones, Slipstream - Casey Aberle, Secretary #1 - Jackie Linderman, Secretary #2 - Danielle Schwietzer, Fearless Arlice - Jillaine Pfeifle
Director: Bobbi Maher
Stage Crew:  Chris Park, Garrett Revels, Melissa Mulloy, Megan Johnson, Courtney Bickel

8:30-9:15 p.m. - Menno High School presents:  With Regard to Cooper Clawson's Conscience by Bryan Starchman, Setting:  A busy city street in the year 2025. Thomas Jefferson High School. A busy city street
Telly Vision - Tera Dubs, Camera Person - Carissa Schultz, Randolph McCurry - Patrick Massey, Cooper Clawson - Joseph Block, CC - Tabetha Belyeu, The Furies - Jessica Ulmer, The Furies - Kendra Simonsen, The Furies - Brittney Drobny, The Furies - Jenna Guthmiller, Miner - Lacy Hora, Niles - Trevor Munkvold, Rupert - Matthew Fischer, Billy - Logan Smidt, Wyatt - Tanner Bertsch, Allison - Aerica Hasz, Tracy - Cheri Zeeb, Veronica Vixen - Erika Kishbaugh, The Temptations - Daryl Kirschenman, The Temptations - Tyler Goehring, The Temptations - Kyle Auch, The Temptations - JD Pratt, Waiter - Josh Hora, Helena - Jessica Block, Vinnie - Chris Nicolaisen
Directors: Betsy Knodel and Kay Smidt
Stage Crew: Tim Schelske, Carmen Heckenlaible

Friday

8:45-9:30 a.m. - Wolsey-Wessington High School presents:  Telephone Hangups by Jackie Wells-Fauth, Setting:  Abstract
Ernest Porter - Allen Neuharth, Doris - Teri Weidner, Edna Brubaker - Danyelle Brotherton, Jerry Johnson - Brandon Reinhardt, Cheryl Iverson
- Kristina Mooney, Alvin - Cedrick Boomsma, Missy - Cortney Kleinsasser, Mindy - Jamie Miedema, Linda Morris - Kayti Rowen, Miranda - Katie Jensen, Mary - Leah Traver, Jeff - Alain Moeller, Jonathon Donaldson - Eric Ransom, Mr. Jones - Justin Peterson, Prank Caller - Caitlin Heller, Bridgette - Carolyn Cypher, Darwin - Brian Crandall, Alien Spotter - John Mooney, Chatty Teenager - Ashley Lorenz, Man Being Attacked - Nathan Chase, Son - Jeremy Fischbach, Mom - Hannah Prentice
Director: Jackie Wells-Fauth
Student Director: Allen Neuharth, Hannah Prentice, Nathan Chase, and Carolyn Cypher
Stage Crew:
Waylon Walters, Troy Dorris, Brent Bergquist, Stephanie Eggleston, Andrew Herdman, Shane Runge, Emily Jungemann, Anna Bergquist

11:00-11:45 a.m. - Herreid High School presents:  Happily Never After by Tim Kelly, Setting:  A marriage counselor's office
Counselor - Kim Starkey, Ms. Scribe and Snow White - Jessica Swartz, Prince Charming - Steven Vilhauer, Cinderella - Casey Rossow, Stepsister 1/Stepmother - Alicia Allen, Stepsister 2/Pond Princess - Victoria Haak, Prince Ling - Michael Vojta, Sleeping Beauty - Christi Schmidt, Frog Prince Ben Schumacher
Director: Lance Vander Vorst

Stage Crew: Lisa Rossow, Luke Wiest

1:15-2:00 p.m. - White River High School presents:  The Five Pound Sack by James Rayfield, Setting:  Various locations in a high school, including a bus ramp
Cindy - Erin Heinert, Ms. Blackman - Heather Taft, Chuck - Tyne Heyduk, Lynn - Renelle White Buffalo, Weasel - Curtis Standing Cloud, Scenery Girl - Terami Hill
Director: Dixie Linn-Norberg

Stage Crew: Samantha Taft, Chelse Ludvik, Megan Jones, Kristie Sherwood

3:30-4:15 p.m. - Mt. Vernon High School presents:  Jack and the Beanstalk by Bill Springer, Setting:  Strange Country
Narrator - Amanda Metzger, Jack - Adam Schorzmann, Mom
- Amanda Booth, Cow - Emily Tollefson, Funny Little Man - John Fouberg, Fairy Godmother - Kalla Renken, Mr. Manch - Alan Muhs, Cinderella - Brittney Moody, Giant's Wife - Margaret Tollefson, Giant - Kendra Thomas, Hen - Ashley Kruger, Bean - Zach Johnson, Bean - Tyson Bialas
Director: Stacey Hosman

Stage Crew: Alicia Knigge, Andrea Stah

6:00-6:45 p.m. - Estelline High School presents:  Rinse the Blood Off My Toga by Johnny Wayne and Frank Shuster, Setting:  Rome 44 BC
Roman Trumpeter/Statue - Ashley Nicola, Roman Chorus/Guard/Siberius - Jessica Derby, Roman Chorus/Singer/Person from Gaul - Jennifer Bjorklund, Roman Chorus/Desk/Bar -
Denise Ching, Roman Chorus/Desk/Bar - Natalie Ching, Roman Chorus/Singer/Guard      - Casey Dolezal, Roman Chorus/Mark Antony/Senator - Alan Linneman, Roman Chorus/Senator/Regulus Custimos - Jeremy Lemire, Roman Chorus/Singer/Soldier/Horse - Krista Webb, Roman Chorus/Senator/Guard - Jon Harrenga, Flavius Maximus - Devin Black, Secretary/Dead Caesar - Megan Killoran, Brutus - Adam Ching, Calpurnia - Sherry Runia, Claudius the Bartender/Senator - Colin Taylor
Director: Gayle Klinker

Stage Crew: Samantha McKeighan, Jesse Saathoff

8:30 - 9:15 p.m. - Montrose High School presents:  30:30 - The Popcorn Show by Valley Road Productions,  Setting:  Here, There, and Everywhere
Guy/Individual/Spokesman/Jed/Delivery Boy/Worker/Professor Haggelfester/Zombie/Assistant Producer/CC1 -
Patrick Kane, Girl/Individual/Zombie/Playwright/Chorus/Debater 2 - Rachael Donelan, Chorus/Zombie/Muse/Cheerleaders/Techie - Allessa Scholten, Chorus/Actress/Daughter/Cheerleader/Muse - Abbie Schaefer, Chorus/Zombie/Muse/Goth/Tree/Techie/Actress - Lauren Ollerich, Chorus/Actress/Zombie/Muse/Cheerleader/Spokeswoman/ESL - Katie Kappenman, Chorus/Zombie/Muse/Cheerleader/Teen/ESL Student - Betsy Johnston, Chorus/Daughter/Muse/Cheerleader/Suzie - Jenna Cleveland, Chorus/Zombie/Surprised - Dathan Rappana, Chorus/Zombie/Coach/ESL Student/Techie - Corinne Waba, Chorus/Zombie/ESL Student/Jan/Muse/Aunt - Demetria Waba, Chorus/Stage Manager/Zombie/Muse/Goth/Tree/Miss Klimophatopoulus - Katie Lebeda, Chorus/Director/Zombie/Muse/Cheerleader/Roommate/Nan - Holly Coldman, Chorus/Daughter/Muse/Cheerleader/Local - Erin Binder, Chorus/Schizo/Jake/Ted/Zombie Fighter/CC4/Assistant Producer/CC3/Boyfriend - Derek Miles, Chorus/Sleazy/Husband/Zombie Fighter/CC4/Assistant Producer - James Cross, Chorus/Muse/Natasza/English Student/ESL Studnent - Emily Vogel, Chorus/Zombie/Muse/Simone/Zelda the Amazing Zombie Zapper/Actress - Shar Shelburg, Chorus/Zombie/Muse/Debater/Goth/Tree/Techie/Actress - Marsha Ristesund, Chorus/Twin Actress/Zombie/Muse/Teen/English Student/Chart Holder/Dr. Chillblain - April Miles, Chorus/Twin Actress/Zombie/Muse/Teen/English Student/Chart Holder/Fran - Ashley Miles. Chorus/Wife/Muse/Goth/Tree/Techie/Zombie - Sondra Coldman, Chorus/Math Dude/Zombie/Corporate Representative/Ed/Chuck/Assistant Producer/CC5 - Kyle Halgerson, Chorus 6/Mayor/Fred/ZF1/Bob/Voice/Dan/Exec/CC6 - Alex Binder
Director: Cory Heidelberger

Stage Crew: Josh Bartmann

8:45-9:30 a.m. - Philip High School presents:  French Toast by Donald Payton, Setting:  Hotel room of Stoney Jones and Charlie Brown
Stoney Jones - John Hart, Guest - John Hanes, Another guest - Stephanie Bouman, Nancy Megan, Mortellaro, Mrs. Smith - Brandy Bartels, Charlie - Theo Blair, Another guest - Michael Westerberg, Nanette - Krista Van Lint, Madame De Tour - Tracie Erdmann
        
Director: Laura O'Connor
Stage Crew:
Andy Hanes

11:05-11:50 a.m. - James Valley Christian High School presents:  Once Upon A Playground by Jack Frakes, Setting:  A playground - late afternoon
Wanda Bun - Jodi Gross, Tootie Shoe - Mandi Decker, Didi Fee - Ambria Loban, Forda Moore - Tina Harrington, Phoebe Dive - Jesilyn Hohm, Dixie Wicks - Megan Holzemer, Flirt Stevens - Elizabeth Kleinsasser, Georgie - Austin Wiebe, The Girl - Cassie Stoa, The Boy - Ryan Peterson
Directors: Jill Mendel and Cindy Niederbaumer

Stage Crew:

1:35-2:20 p.m. - Selby Area High School presents:  Aesop's (Oh So Slightly) Updated Fables by Kim Esop Wylie, Setting:  The Great Outdoors
Narrator 1 & 4 - Kelsey Sandmeier, Dog/Son - Logan Frank, Butcher - Kelsey Schmidt, Girl - CallieJo Zabel, Pond/Donkey/Chicken 1 - Tara Kindel, Narrator 2 - Josh Fleming, Miss Hare - Meghan Schmidt, Miss Tortoise - Lindsey Wilson, Fox - Danielle DeToy, Grapes - Katelyn Starks, Number - Bearer/Woman/Chicken 2 - Jenna Moak, Narrator 3 - Brittany Schlomer, Miller - Austin Huber, Grumpy Old Guy - Brandon Bohle, Activist - Rachel Carpenter, Maid - Jennifer Travis
Director: Sam Glantzow
Student Director: Kelsey Hohn
Stage Crew:
Kelsey Hohn, Austin Konold

4:05-4:50 p.m. - Florence High School presents:  Rapunzel Uncut by Mariah Everman, Setting:  Somewhere "Over The Mountains"
Narrator - Rachel Sieh, Narrator - Jacob Ploof, Mother - Shauna Waite,   Father - Paul Solum, Rapunzel - Kristina Sieh, Witch - Laurie Flisrand, Prince - Dustin Wellman, Townspeople - Elisa Wessels, Townspeople - Stephanie Griffith, Laura Bath, Megan Schwinger, Facilitators - Jackie Fisher, Lisa Jorgenson, Libby Nogelmeier, Shaina Kelley, Voice - Tess Moore
Director: Mary Fylling
Student Director: Tess Moore
Stage Crew:
Tyler Morrison

Click here for ARCHIVES and results from past years.



Links to this page, in its entirety, are welcome. Please notify dakotacast@sdpb.org. This page or this site may be used inside your frame in its entirety. Any other use of the Content or Data in any format or manner via print, broadcast, or internet transmission, is prohibited without the express written consent of South Dakota Public Broadcasting and the South Dakota High School Activities Association.  Use of the Content and Data provided to and by these pages is intended for personal entertainment. For venue, ticketing, schedules, or other tournament related questions please contact the SDHSAA at SDHSAA@SDHSAA.com.

Home