Fine
Arts
One-Act
Play - Class AA |
2005 One Act Play Festival
University of Sioux Falls
February 3-5
Thursday - February 3
Brookings
High School presents: A Piece Of My Heart by Shirley
Lauro
Cast:
Martha - Erin Sourile, Maryjo - Aly Osborn,
Sissy - Danielle Tupa, Whitney - Sam Darnall, LeAnn - Joni Cutshall, Steele - Nikki Vis, Soldiers: Heidi
Wieczorek, Bobbi Wendorff, Shieva Salhenia, Melanie
Caudle, Katie Ishol, Ashley Bullis, Shannon Crosby,
Hannah Rice, Beth Jorenby, Abby Sanderson, Anna
Brake, Amber Norby, Shishi Lui, Sarah Darnall,
Annie Morgan, Anne Schaefer, Missy Hansen, Olga
Sergeev, Shelly Bierschbach, Allie Sourile, John
Anderson, Travis Pridie, Matt Watkins, Jerron
Jorgensen, Luke Davidson, Joe Darrington, Mike Roe,
Ross Elenkewich, Steve Murphy
Director:
Sharon King
Stage Crew:
Emma Schutz, Sarah Riedell, Alex Hauffe, Steve Mellon, Leah Draper,
Jordan Spence, Ross Elenkewich
Mitchell High School presents: Antigone by
Sophocies
Cast: Antigone, sister of Eteocles and
Polyneices - Trisha Schleich, Ismene, sister of
Antigone - Holli Brown, Owner of pool hall -
Samantha Dunn, Mob relation - Chelsea Johnson,
Fellow Mob Boss - John Ver Steeg, Mob Boss' Wife -
Samanthan Schmitz, Haemon's Friends - Dean Jerke,
Chrystal Melmer, Samantha Weber, Waitress -J essica
Pribil, Mob relations - Nashay Steiner, Sarah Smith,
Creon, head of mob - Patrick Gines, counselor to
Creon - Derek Schnabel, mob hitman - Melissa
Griffith, mob hitman - Jeff Dice, Haemon, son of
Creon - Lucas Patzlaff, Teiresias, street prophet -
Becky Garton, mobster - Blaine Mullican
Director: Doreen Brands
Stage Crew: Ashley Klinkhammer, Mauli
Delaney, Travis Thuringer, Sara Neugebauer, Tony
Nuss, Nick Hayen, Devon Scheiner, Stepanie Logan,
Shaun Schreiner
Brandon Valley High School presents: Korczak's
Children by Jeffrey Hatcher
Cast: Janusz Korczak - Alan Mutschelknaus,
Steffa Wilczynska - Marissa Schon, Nataila - Quynn
Larson, Henryk - Andrew Bakke, Symonek - Derek Rohlf,
Ivan - David Knudtson, Waif - Danielle Meyer, Marcel
- Cody Strand, Eva - Brianna Wetrosky, Chairman of
Council - Dan Rohlf, Esterka Winograd - Eliza
Milbrandt, Giena - Emily Dawley, Szulc - Zach
Pensone, Tovah - Abbie Stirling, Major Kepp - Chad
Weigelt, Rachel - Laura Meyer, Anna - Diana Nuss,
Miss Newerly - .Jenna Charlson, Nazi Evaluator -
Alex Mathews, Extra Nazi Officers - Zach Penzone,
Dan Rohlf, Diana Nuss, Extra Orphans - Kylee
Britzman, Stephen Bakke, John Henry Knudtson, Ryan
Rykhus
Director: Melanie Sittig & Denny Wrede
Stage Crew: Jillian Tucek, Emily Swanson,
Catherine Grandorff, Aaron Hanson, Jake Bigelow,
Justin Vermeer, Kristin Satterness
Sioux Falls Lincoln High School presents: Richard
Cory by A.R. Gurney
Cast: Narrator/Man - Mike Harris,
Worker/Newspaper Reporter - Chris Garcia, Charlotte
- Janessa Nickell, Ted/Doctor - David Nicholson,
Louise - Hannah Sorenson, A Man/Police Official (Mr.
Bower) - Andy Glover, Frannie - Haley Ward, Alicep -
Kristie Xian, Richard Cory - Tim Sailer, Elevator
Man (Frank)/Max - Zach Baumgartner, Mrs. Baker -
Kimberly Graff, Joe/Camera Man - Noah Smith,
Librarian (Miss Emerson) - Ali Horsted, Nurse/Emily
- Kia Youngberg, Patient/Man - Michael McFarland,
Rose - Maggie VanBockern, Slip - Neal Fisher, Chip -
Victor Larsen, Reporter - Karin Hanson
Director: Gaye Lynn Beaner & Lance DeRoos
Stage Crew: Dan Hodges, Heather Slunccka, Dan
Dahlquist, Carrie Ostrowski, Philip Alvev, Shawn
Tran, Diana Sneve, Samantha
Cozort, Kaleb Kroger, Ashley Oppold
Pierre T.F. Riggs High School presents: The Least
Offinsive Play In The Whole Darn World by Jonathan
Cast: Shelly - Jennifer Olson, Tom - Kenny
Donahue, Roma/Abraham/Roger/Phantom - Luke Schuetzle,
Lingk/Mark - Brian Boe, Williamson - Isaac Williams,
Tybalt - Quincy Christie, Romeo - Nate White,
Mercutio. - Drew White, Chorus 1/Page 1 - Emily
Abernathy, Wanda/Page 2 - Samantha Gaetze, Medea -
Courtney Sheffield Chorus 2 - Emma Waack,
Denise/Chorus 3 - Anne Zuercher, Frankie - Rachel
Knutson, Johnny - Zach Vogt, Harper - Kimberly
Bartels, Opera Singer - Rachel LeBeau
Director: Hyrma Zakahi
Stage Crew: Mary Holm, Jennifer Pogany, Rob
Hopper, Laura Marsh
Huron High School presents:
James And The Giant Peach by Roald Dahl
Cast: Mother/Onlooker/Shark/Cloud Man - Jessica
DesLauriers, Father/Onlooker/Cloud Man/First Officer
- Keaton Bauman
Narrator - Eric Wheeler, Aunt Sponge - Dani Carver,
Aunt Spiker - Sara McGirr, James Trotter - Adrian
Vaselaar, Little Old Man/Cloud Man/Captain - Nyah
Vanterpool, Crowd Member/Shark - Gina Hunt,
Old-Green-Grasshopper - Nathaniel Nelson, Centipede
- Justine Whitney, Spider - Shelby Krech, Ladybug -
Ann Erickson, Earthworm - Christina Cronin,
Glow-worm - David Hernandez, Second Officer - Nick
Daugherty, Onlooker/Shark - Jenni Kranz,
Onlooker/Shark/Cloud Man - Haley Hillberg
Director: Darlene Haberstick & Marge Hansen
Stage Crew: Garred Gascoigne, Kyle Meyer, Joni
Neuharth, Alex Wollman, Morgan Myers
Sioux Falls Washington High School presents: The
Atomic Adventure Of Nikolai Nikolaevich by C. Denby
Cast: Babushka - C.M. Thomas, Nikolai - Mitch
Harms, Brother 1 - Collin Fields, Brother 2 - Andy
Severson, Brother 3 - Samuel Lee Beck, Brother 4 -
Haley Vellinga, Inspector 1 - Dzenan Berberovic,
Inspector 2 - Kelsey Acers, Inspector 3 - Brandon
Sandoval, Anya - Jeanny S. Wang
Director: Suzanne Jones & David Miller
Stage Crew: Amanda Johnson, Mike Kvanli, Seth
Honerman, Cassy Baumgartner, Aimee Knutson, Dani
Tjaden, Dan Kvanli, Jon Economo, Jason White, Andrew
Cunningham
Rapid City Stevens High
School presents: Booby In The Trap by Ed Monk
Cast: The Soldier - Ben Krush, Caitlyn - Julie
Anderson, Major Harris - Tom Lutes, Captain Gruss -
Seth Malott, Chavez - Dan Martinez, Cathy - Catlin
Walker, The Lieutenant - Marisa Dzintars, Drill
Instructor - Trevor Kuma, Caitlyn's Mother - Sarah
Wagner, The Corporal - Brandon "Chauncey" Sterling,
The Professor - Ruth Rasby, Sister Anne - Jenny
Gaither, Abby - Sarah Shrubb, Brandon - Jon Brown,
Mark - Derek Cummings, Stephanie - Kayla Westby, The
Soldier's Mother - Nora Leinen, Military Escort 1 -
Grant Johnson, Military Escort 2 - Zach Abrahamson
Director: Nicole Swigart & Amber Steele
Stage Crew: Val Gaither, Kim Keffeler, Jake
Borton, Erin Christianson, Zach Abrahamson, Sam
Hermanson, Reid Rylance, Al Barnes, CJ Birch, Steve
Conley, Lindsay Tornquist, Jessica Wilson, Jessey
Fleming, Morgan Mason, Malia Landon, Jess Satrang,
Kami Wagner, Matt Begeman
Aberdeen Central High School
presents: April Fish by Ted Pezzulo
Cast: Anselmo - Austin Gehats, Assunta - Jill
Suurmeyer, Foitunato - Kevin Kelly, Umberto -
Spencer Kaul,
Sabbetella - Adrienne Weigel, Giovannina - Justine
Haaland, Nicolina - Megan Dolejsi, Pasquale - Ryan
Puffer, Pictro - Andy Cahoy, Filomena - Erin Keeley,
Padre Peggio - Spencer Liebel
Director: Roger McCafferty
Stage Crew: Melissa Johnson, Kayla Beard,
Alaina Badten, Heather Rau, Tiffany Morris,
Stephanie Vetch, Phillip Knodel, Katie Koester,
Kristin Edwards, Jesse Milbrandt, Adam Sahli,
Melledy Rostad, Crystal Haaland
Spearfish High School
presents: Making Nice by Alan Haehnal
Cast: Wind Woman - Phyre Kimble, Wind Woman -
Sarah - Emily Pope, Wind Woman - Hetty - Kristine
Knutson, Wolf - John - Adrian Triebel, Wolf - Mary -
Ann Ziegler, Wolf - Jared - Ryan Krogstad, Wolf -
Horse head - Cory Zehfus, Wolf - Horse Butt - David
McGuiness, Timpani Player - Tyler Black, Claire/Cybeline
- Amanda Hardin, Barbara/Director - Emma Oldenkamp,
Ellen/Stage Manager - Kerrie Roozen, OSHAT
Rep/Stewart - Erik Klinckman, OSHAT Rep/Marly -
Janette Sigle, Jason/Marcus - Tyler Raad
Director: Julie Walkins
Stage Crew: Joe Ceritelli
.
Watertown High School
presents: The Green Bird by Carlo Gozzi adapted by
Steven Epp
Cast: Brighella - Houston King, Pantelone - Tim
Crouse, King Tartaglia - Brian Konvalin, Ninetta -
Candace Steiger, Queen Tartagliona - Katie Holmes,
Truffaldino - Jason Santema, Smeraldina - Meghan
Hansen, Renzo - Andy Meyer, Barbarina - Caitlin
Bisping, Green Bird - Matt Smith, Calmon - Wes
Johnson, Pompea - Katie Robson, Serpentina - Kaysha
Fuerstenau, Apple - Madeline Devine, Dancing Waters
- Mike Heuer, servant, guard, animals, dancing
waters - Jantz Johnson, servant, guard, animals,
dancing waters - Nicole Anderson
Director: Jean Moulton
Stage Crew: Cindy Kranz, Sabrina Jenema,
Elizabeth Iverson, Kayla Heim
Douglas High School presents:
The Serpent by Jean-Claude van Itallie
Cast: Ensemble - Austin Berry, Ben Baughman,
Dominique Valdes
Women's Chorus/Ensemble - Nikita Schanzenbach,
Tierney Ray, Amanda Burns, Michelle Carlson, Carisa
Anderson
Ensemble - Stephanie Tyler, Desiree Valdes, Dan
Brown, Ashley Wells, Andrew Rexroad, Harmony
Anderson, Mike Mamula, Brett Backhaus
Director: Kevin Plooster & Rebecca Harris
Stage Crew: April Nell, Holly Marshall,
Marianne Call, Cortney Baughman, Jon Alziebler,
Emily Bolon, Anne Tingley
Rapid City Central High School presents: Epiphany
by Justin Speck and Cast
Cast: Leaonardo DaVinci, Dancer - Jeff Smith,
John, Dancer - John French, Newton, Dancer - Levi
Rowse,
Einstein, Dancer - Cody Raterman, Galileo, Dancer -
Leah Hofkamp, Marie Curie, Dancer - Stephanie
Schumacher, Amelia Earhart, Dancer - Ana Menefee,
Kepler, Dancer - Jenny Lindsey, Neanderthal, Dancer
- Torey Bonar, Copernicus, Alexander Pope, Dancer -
Kelsey Bonar, Ptolemy, Buddha, Dancer - Phil
Soderquist, Martin Luther King, Jr., Rodin, Dancer -
Jessica Blake, Plato, Michaelangelo, Dancer - Sarah
Bowman, Aristotle, Jackson Pollack, Dancer - Jeff
Patterson, Sigmund Freud, Frank O. Ghery, Dancer -
Nic Westlake, Confucious, Monet, Dancer - Mallory
Schwan, John's Creative Spirit, Dancer - Steven
French, Shakespeare, Vocalist, Dancer - Amber
Stephens,
Frank Lloyd Wright, Beethoven, Dancer - Tim Cone,
Salvador Dali, Dancer - Grace Villa, Dancer - Paul
White, Milton Hershey, Dancer - Joshua Wiley
Director: Justin Speck
Stage Crew: Christine French, Rebecca Myers,
Amber Borkovec, Erica Gustaf, Ben Villa, Abby Drabek,
Logan Carroll
Sturgis High School
presents: Look Out, Olympus by Jeffrey Smart/Music
and Lyrics by Scot Keys
Cast: Chorus - Brooke Hairvchin, Therese
Osborne, Angel Staley, Briana St. Clair, Kalyn
McNenny, Abby Wehner, Courtney Borden, Tritons -
Tyler Dill, Matt Ward, Garrett Manley, Ashley -
Shaylyn Clutter, Olive - Kelsey Kaitfors, Hestia -
Kelley Scherer, Artemis - Bobbie Jo Heltibridle,
Zeus - Joe Cass, Hermes - Michael Fischer, Hera -
Kaley Greear, Poseidon - Richie Nelson, Hades -
Chris Wever, Persephone - Genneca Froelich, Musician
- Ryan Chalklev
Director: June Dill & Andrea Elwess
Stage Crew: Evan Keffeler, Morgan Bossman,
Nathan Harris, Joseph Bryant, Sam Golden, Sudsea
Blalock
Yankton High School presents: Alistare Kook's Course Classics by Michael Green
Cast: Alistare Kook - Christian Lehmann, Music
Lady - Kara Williams, Music Lady - Jessica Mathison,
Oliver/Flag Bearer - Paul Ridgway, Antoine/Flag
Bearer - Josh Bies, Lavinia - Lacey Hannan, Mimi -
Laura Van Gerpen, Stage Hand/prompt - Patricia
Leibfarth, Binky - Spencer Stevens, Bunny - Katy
Adam, Nurse - Maria Tacke, Stage Hand 1 - Matt
Sayler, Stage Hand 2/Ceasar - Bryant Jackson, He -
Phil Johnson, She - Carrie Johnson, Sugar Cube -
Sara Huchtmeier, Cleopatra - Paige Winter, Angina -
Laura Johnson, Enema - Leslie Johnson, Vasectimo -
Robert Laird, Aperient - Matt Becker, Valium - Ross
Wuestewald, Librium - Jeff Langland, Sodium - Doug
Stearns, Podium - Matt Waid, First Citizen -
Elizabeth Wright, Second Citizen - Bo Pons, Third
Citizen - Heather McDonald, Roman Citizens - John
Brende, Tom Friedenbach, Joe Tielke, Cassi Konopasek,
Carrie Brooks, Keelin Schurrer
Director: Terry Winter
Stage Crew: Hans Lillevold, Jarrett Brenner,
Garrett Brandt, Caitlin Crandall, Morgan Gass, John
Lillevold, Monty Dahlberg, Karla Braunsreither,
Tyler Nelson
Sioux Falls O'Gorman High
School presents: Killer Halloween by Dennis Snee
Cast: Tawny Ka Ching - Christi Julian, Hooded
Figure - Mary Fitzgibbons, Killer Voice - Sam
Benedict, Anna - Britta Kolb, Gramps - Kevin
Fitzgibbons, Barbara - Kate Costello, WKIL News
Announcer - Sarah Dickes, Joanie - Morgan Peck, Sue
- Kate Hennies, Durwood - Jon Bannwarth, Sheriff -
Tom Ronan, Robbie - John Harwig,
Dave - Mark Lyons, Trick or Treaters - Matt
Townsend, Megan Litz, Katie Jedlicka, Andy Hey,
Chloe Goldade
Director: Teresa Fester & Bryan Hagg
Stage Crew: Maggie Tatone, Laura Schulte,
Eric Haiar, Anne Josten, Andrea Feige, Brad
Wakefield, Nate Nash, Steph Berger, Erika Gerads,
Kelsey Jervik, Joe Cudzillo, James Mallek, Jill
Brink, Maddie Donovan, Allison Holt, Dan Arch5:30 Awards
Links to this page, in its entirety,
are welcome. Please notify dakotacast@sdpb.org.
This page or this site may be used inside your frame in its entirety. Any
other use of the Content or Data in any format or manner via print, broadcast,
or internet transmission, is prohibited without the express written
consent of South Dakota Public Broadcasting
and the South Dakota High School Activities Association. Use of the Content and Data
provided to and by these pages is intended for personal entertainment.
©2005 South Dakota Public Broadcasting
South Dakota High School Activities Association
|