South Dakota High School Activities Association
South Dakota Public Broadcasting


South Dakota Farmers Union Insurance

 
Boys Athletics
Basketball - AA 
Home    A        AA        B Scoreboards Brackets
Thursday Photos Friday Photos Saturday Photos

2004 Boys State Basketball Tournaments
March 18 - 20
BOYS’ CLASS "AA" – RC Rushmore Plaza Civic Center

AA State High School Boys Basketball 2004 Champions
Huron High School Tigers

Saturday - Final Round Results

SF Roosevelt 49
SF Washington 27

Watch the game
AB Central 67 OT
Yankton  62

Watch the game
Spearfish 53
Mitchell 65

Watch the game
Huron 75
SF O'Gorman 69

Watch the game

Friday - Second Round Results

Ab Central 49
SF Roosevelt 42

Watch this game
Sioux Falls Wash 49
Yankton 71
 
Watch the game
Huron  75
Spearfish  57

Watch the game
SF O'Gorman 85
Mitchell 63

Watch the game
 

Thursday - First Round Results

Huron 60
Ab Central 55

Watch the game
SF Roosevelt 45
Spearfish 59

Watch this game
SF O'Gorman 55
SF Washington 40

Watch the game
Mitchell 58
Yankton 49

Watch the game

 


AA Champions
Huron
 

2nd place
SFO'Gorman
 

3rd place
Mitchell
 

4th place
Spearfish
 

5th place
Aberdeen Central

6th place
Yankton

7th place
SF Roosevelt

8th place
SF Washington
 

Awards


SD Basketball Coaches Association Hall-Of-Shrine
James C Quinn
Rapid City

 


SDHS 25-year Coaches Award
Ray Boetel
, Rapid City
Sheri Keck
, Rapid City
Jim Trett
,
Sioux Falls
John Van Loan
, Rapid City


SDHS Distinguished Service Award
Jim Haar,
 
Rapid City
Bette Gerberding,
Brookings
William O'Dea,
Belle Fourche
 

Spirit of Su
Billy McDonald, Spearfish

Spirit of Six
Mitchell Cheerleaders
All-Tournament Team: Huron- Eric Hall, Adam Korkow, Rory Reid; SF O'Gorman- Mitch Begeman, Steve Smith; Mitchell- Ryan Krome, Stan Johnson; Spearfish- Matt Martin; Aberdeen Central- Derrick McCauley; Yankton- Travis Seitzinger; SF Roosevelt- Ryan Thompson; SF Washington- Kyle Johnson


Special thanks to Sturgis Academy for student web-streaming
and photo assistance!

Sturgis Academy Administrator Tony Musilek
Sturgis Academy Student Staff: Kyle Royer, Jenna Anderson & Carin Black


Thanks also to Rapid City Central instructor Russell Jensen
and student photographers
Rory Stone, Trista  Caron, Morgan Gemini & Andy Glines

 

Region Play-Offs

Region 1
March 9 - Brookings
SF Washington (13.88) - 56 def Brookings (22.22) - 51 
Region Qualifier - SF Washington
March 9 - Brandon Valley
 SF Roosevelt (19.44) - 36 def Brandon Valley (11.11) - 33 
Region Qualifier - SF Roosevelt

Region 2
March 9 - RC Stevens
Abdn Central (30.55) - 61 def RC Stevens (24.45) - 52 
Region Qualifier - Aberdeen Central
March 8 - Mitchell
Mitchell ( 33.33) - 61 def  RC Central (21.67) - 45
Region Qualifier - Mitchell 

District Play-Offs

District 1AA
March 4 - SF OGorman
SF O'Gorman (1) (44.44) - 60 def  SF Roosevelt (4) (19.44)- 47
March 4 - Watertown
Brookings (3) (22.22) - 64 def Watertown (2) (25.00) - 61
March 5 - SF O'Gorman -
SF O'Gorman (1) (44.44) - 65 def  Brookings (3) (22.22) - 41
March 5 - Watertown
SF Roosevelt (4) (19.44) - 67 def Watertown (3) (25.00) - 46 
District Champion - Sioux Falls O'Gorman

District 2AA
March 4 - SF Lincoln
 Brandon Valley (4) (11.11)-49 def SF Lincoln (1) (22.22)-38 
March 4 - Yankton
Yankton (2) (16.67)-41 def SF Washington (3) (13.88) -40 
March 5 - Yankton
 Yankton (2) (16.67) - 70 def Brandon Valley (4) (11.11) - 47 
March 5 - SF Lincoln
SF Wash (3) (13.88) - 38 def SF Lincoln (1) (22.22) - 36  
District Champion - Yankton

District 3AA
March 4 - Huron
Huron (1) (38.88) - 48 def  Pierre (4) (27.77) - 42
March 4 - Mitchell Corn Palace - 6:30 pm
  Mitchell (2) (33.33) - 63 def Aberdeen Central (3) (30.55) -40
March 5 - Huron
Huron (1) (38.88) - 47 def Mitchell (2) (33.33) - 43
March 5 - Aberdeen
 Aberdeen Central (3) (30.55) - 43 def Pierre (4) (27.77) - 40 
District Champion - Huron

District 4AA
RC Central (4) - 72 def Sturgis (5) - 46 
Spearfish (1) Bye
RC Stevens (3) Bye
Douglas (2) Bye
March 4 - Spearfish
Spearfish (1) (42.11) - 56 def RC Central (4) (21.67) - 42  
March 4 - Box Elder
RC Stevens (3)  (24.45)-66 Douglas (2) (36.00) - 56
March 5 - Spearfish
Spearfish (1) (42.11) - 66 def  RC Stevens (3)  (24.45) - 49
March 5 - Box Elder
RC Central (4) (21.67) - 47 def  Douglas (2) (36.00) - 33
District Champion - Spearfish

Links to this page, in its entirety, are welcome. Please notify dakotacast@sdpb.org. This page or this site may be used inside your frame in its entirety. Any other use of the Content or Data in any format or manner via print, broadcast, or internet transmission, is prohibited without the express written consent of South Dakota Public Broadcasting and the South Dakota High School Activities Association.  Use of the Content and Data provided to and by these pages is intended for personal entertainment.

2005 South Dakota Public Broadcasting
South Dakota High School Activities Association