South Dakota High School Activities Association
South Dakota Public Broadcasting


South Dakota Farmers Union Insurance

 
Girls Athletics
Basketball - B 
Home    A        AA        B Scoreboard Brackets
Thursday Photos Friday Photos Saturday Photos

2003 Girls State Basketball Tournaments
March 13- 15
Class B Aberdeen - Northern State University Barnett Center

SDPB Television Webcast from Aberdeen

Saturday Final Round Results

Doland-Conde 60
Elkton 54
McIntosh 33
Hitchcok-Tulare 34
Harding Co 56
Avon 48
MtVernon 63  1/OT
Baltic 66
 

Friday Second Round Results

McIntosh 55
Doland-Conde 36
Hitchcok-Tulare 68
Elkton 61    D/OT
Mt Vernon 73 D/OT
Harding Co 68
Avon 30
Baltic 43
 

Thursday - First Round Results

Mount Vernon 52
McIntosh 33
Doland/Conde 51
Harding Co. 53
Hitchcock/Tulare 38
Avon 48
Elkton 46
Baltic 57
 

1st Baltic

2nd MtVernon

3rd Harding Co

4th Avon

5th Hitchcock-Tulare

6th McIntosh

7th Doland-Conde

8th Elkton
 

Bill Schoenfish receives a 25-Year Officiating Award

No Bones about it. SDHSAA is on the job.
   

The Baltic Cheerleaders win the "Spirit of Six" Award
Kara Overweb of Mt Vernon wins the "Spirit of Sue" Award
   
All Tournament Team
Kara Overweg, Allison Johnson - Mt Vernon; Chelsey Hegge, Amanda Brack, Jennifer Kruthoff - Baltic; Kali Olson, Dana Johnson - Harding County; Lindsy Van Gerpen - Avon; Jayna Goodroad - Elkton; Jennifer Ragazt - Doland Conde; Amber Olson - McIntosh; Kristi Anderson - Hitchcock Tulare


(Undated-AP) -- The Class B all-state girls basketball team chosen by the South Dakota Sportswriters Association:

First Team
Jenny Bridge, Hanson, 5-7, sr. (19.1 ppg, 4.2 rpg, 4.9 apg, 3.0 spg, 53% FG, 91% FT, 50% 3-pointers)
Brittany Klipfel, Frederick, 5-11, sr. (18.6 ppg, 8.4 rpg, 5 apg, 3.1 spg, 50.5% FG)
Amanda Brack, Baltic, 5-8, jr. (13.8 ppg, 4.4 apg, 3.3 spg)
Kara Overweg, Mount Vernon, 5-8, sr. (16.3 ppg, 5.6 rpg)
Brooke Hermsen, Freeman, 5-6, jr. (26 ppg, 10.2 rpg, 3.2 apg, 2.5 spg)

Second Team
Jill Young, Mitchell Christian, 5-8, 8th grade (29.2 ppg, 5 rpg, 5 spg, 5 apg, 47% 3-pointers)
Brooke Scott, Lyman, 5-8, jr. (17.8 ppg, 3.6 rpg, 3.7 apg)
Dana Johnson, Harding County, 5-9, sr. (15.6 ppg, 6.9 rpg, 3.4 apg, 3.3 spg)
Jennifer Warkenthien, Willow Lake, 5-11, so. (17.3 ppg, 11.3 rpg, 51% FG)
Jenny Nelson, Colman-Egan, 6-0, sr. (17.5 ppg, 8 rpg)

Third Team
Lori Petoske, Midland, 5-5, sr. (22 ppg, 10 rpg, 5 apg)
Jennifer Pommer, De Smet, 5-5, sr. (19.5 ppg)
Allison Johnson, Mount Vernon, 5-2, fr. (15.4 ppg, 2.9 apg)
Holly Vogel, Edmunds Central, 5-11, sr. (19 ppg, 5.3 rpg)
Jenny Kruthof, Baltic, 5-6, jr. (13.3 ppg, 5 apg, 2.6 spg)

Links to this page, in its entirety, are welcome. Please notify dakotacast@sdpb.org. This page or this site may be used inside your frame in its entirety. Any other use of the Content or Data in any format or manner via print, broadcast, or internet transmission, is prohibited without the express written consent of South Dakota Public Broadcasting and the South Dakota High School Activities Association.  Use of the Content and Data provided to and by these pages is intended for personal entertainment.

2005 South Dakota Public Broadcasting
South Dakota High School Activities Association