Fine
Arts
Debate
& Individual Events |
STATE DEBATE & INDIVIDUAL EVENTS
TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE
MARCH 7-8, 2003
MITCHELL HIGH SCHOOL, MITCHELL
Class
"A" &
"AA"
State
Tournament
Class-A Results
Foreign Extemporaneous Speaking
Champion - Robert Haar, Deuel
Runner-Up - Taiana Hayes, Vermillion
Third Place - Mallory Malm, Milbank
Finalists- Rachel Lewis, Groton; Geng Wang,
Vermillion; Kirsetn Ziegler, Lennox
US Extemporaneous Speaking
Champion - Jim
Johnson, Deuel
Runner-Up - Ellen Kennedy, Vermillion
Third Place - Varsha Ramakrishnan, Vermillion
Finalists - Holly Walter, Groton; Emily Lentz,
Milbank; Joe Keller, Milbank
Oratory
Champion - Noelle
Harden, Vermillion
Runner-Up - Jenna Carlson, Milbank
Third Place - Alicia Coggins, Beresford
Finalists - Ryan Haugaard, Milbank, Healey
Builtena, Lennox, Michele Morse, Vermillion
Policy Debate
Champion Debaters - Robert
Haar & Jim Johnson, Deuel
Runner-Up Debater - Leslee Sell & Ellen Kennedy,
Vermillion
Semi-Finalist Debaters - Danielle Schmidt &
Ashley Miller, Lennox; Varsha Ramakrishnan & Noelle
Harden, Vermillion
Quarter Finalist Debaters-
Kristen Ziegler & Steven Ziegler, Lennox;
Mallory Malm & Emily Lentz, Milbank; Tim Adams & Sarah
Klingbile, Madison; Amy Mammenga & Holly Walter,
Groton
Lincoln/Douglas Debate
Champion -Shandhini
Raidoo,Vermillion
Runner-Up - Ryan Haugaard, Milbank
Semi Finalists - Patrick Kane, Montrose; Rachel Lewis,
Groton
Class - AA Results
Foreign Extemporaneous Speaking
Champion - Micalann Sharp,
Watertown
Runner-Up - Yashreeka Huq, Rapid City Central
Third Place - Carl Nelson, Rapid City Stevens
Finalists - Chris Pistulka, Aberdeen Central;
Joel Stjernholm, Sioux Falls Roosevelt; Karthik
Giridhar, Aberdeen Central
US Extemporaneous Speaking
Champion - Jason Tischler,
Rapid City Central
Runner-Up - James Brandt, Brookings
Third Place - Justin Goetz, Aberdeen Central
Finalists - Alex Baldwin, Mitchell; Sean Flynn,
Mitchell; Sean Stadler, Sioux Falls Roosevelt
Oratory
Champion - Tim Billion,
Sioux Falls Lincoln
Runner-Up - Paul Slattery, Sioux Falls Lincoln
Third Place - Stephanie Chase, Brookings
Finalists - Amanda Davis, Aberdeen Central;
Amanda Melham, Sioux Falls Roosevelt; Emily Slama,
Watertown
Policy Debate
Champion Debaters - Chris
Roby & Micalann Sharp, Watertown
Runner-Up - BJ Ortmeier & Kelley Popham,
Watertown
Semi Finalists - Molly Lutz & Lincoln
Campbell, Aberdeen; James Brandt & Mark Werner,
Brookings
Quarter Finalists - Karthik
Giridhar & Justin Goetz, Aberdeen Central;
Michael McNulty & Reed Abrahamson, Rapid City Stevens;
Joel Stjernholm & Amanda Melham, Sioux Falls
Roosevelt; David Rees & Pei Yen, Brookings
Lincoln/Douglas Debate
Champion - Brian Gough,
Watertown
Runner-Up- Seth Stadler, Sioux Falls Roosevelt
Semi Finalists - Bill Anderson, Watertown; Christopher
McCulloch , Brookings
Quarter Finalists - Rachel Peterson, Rapid City
Stevens; Alex Johnson, Brookings; Rhino Zhang,
Yankton; Josh Tonsager, Huron
Links to this page, in its entirety,
are welcome. Please notify dakotacast@sdpb.org.
This page or this site may be used inside your frame in its entirety. Any
other use of the Content or Data in any format or manner via print, broadcast,
or internet transmission, is prohibited without the express written
consent of South Dakota Public Broadcasting
and the South Dakota High School Activities Association. Use of the Content and Data
provided to and by these pages is intended for personal entertainment.
©2005 South Dakota Public Broadcasting
South Dakota High School Activities Association
|