South Dakota Farmers Union Insurance

 
Fine Arts
Band - Participants

Participants  Conductor  Concert  Photos  Home  Interview  Awards

The members of the 2003 South Dakota All-State Band have been selected through state-wide competitive auditions. The auditions were held at six audition centers throughout the state. The four All-State adjudicators traveled around the state to each center to select the top high school musicians in the state for the All-State Band. The following students are the members of the 2003 All-State Band:

FLUTE
1 Callie Wallenberg - 12 Sioux Falls Lincoln
2 Kit Hartley - 11 Pierre Riggs
3 Anna Rohde - 10 Sioux Falls Lincoln
4 Beth Kaufman - 11 Freeman Academy
5 Melissa Heinemann - 10 Flandreau
6 Kristin Jacobson - 10 Sioux Falls Washington
7 Jennifer Ulmer - 9 Sioux Falls Lincoln
8 Allison Herman - 11 West Central
9 Leah Olson - 11 Canton
10 Caroline Christopherson - 10 Rapid City Central
11 Melanie Ramse - 12 Canton
12 Anna Petersen - 11 Watertown
13 Emily Fischer - 12 Arlington
14 Ann Habicht - 10 Rapid City Central
15 Renae Bruggeman - 12 Garretson
16 Madonna Max - 12 Sisseton
17 Heather Licht - 11 Rapid City Stevens
18 Ashley White - 9 Lennox

OBOE
1 Keeley MacNeill - 11 Spearfish
2 Elizabeth Naber - 12 Sioux Falls O'Gorman
3 Rachel Palmer - 9 Rapid City Central
4 Renee Ouellette - 10 Douglas

BASSOON
1 Danielle Dupre - 12 Rapid City Central
2 Jason Yuan - 12 Rapid City Stevens
3 Megan Larson - 12 Beresford
4 Andrew Boerema - 11 Dell Rapids

CLARINET
1 Taneea Ortman - 9 West Central
2 Arianne Braithwaite - 12 Sioux Falls Lincoln
3 Kristen Letcher - 11 Aberdeen Central
4 Jenny Moffatt - 11 Watertown
5 Jennifer Anderson - 11 Madison
6 Daniel Graber - 11 Freeman Academy
7 Jenni Laflin - 12 Sioux Falls Lincoln
8 Kaia Mogen - 10 Sioux Falls Lincoln
9 Vanessa Mahoney - 10 Rapid City Stevens
10 Carrie Ostraat - 11 Canton
11 Katie Gallagher - 12 Sisseton
12 Melanie Fuhrmann - 12 Watertown
13 Kenny Pike - 10 Sioux Falls Lincoln
14 Alisha Salmen - 11 Madison
15 Nathan Rahm - 12 Sioux Falls Roosevelt
16 Miranda Andersen - 9 Canton
17 Sarah Jensen - 12 Beresford
18 Daniel Blackburn - 12 Sioux Falls Washington
19 Lauren Wright - 10 Brandon Valley
20 Bethany Friedow - 12 Madison
21 Kristin Fenenga - 10 Lead-Deadwood
22 Sara Grismer - 12 Aberdeen Central
23 Whitney Krueger - 11 Groton
24 Megan Schaefer - 12 Sioux Falls Lincoln
25 Laura Wheeler - 9 Sioux Falls Lincoln
26 Kate Deering - 12 Brandon Valley
27 Alison Ramsdell - 12 Flandreau
28 Valerie Eitreim - 12 Garretson
29 Brittany Nelson - 11 Rapid City Stevens
30 Jennifer Pochop - 10 Gregory
31 Brittany Lowery - 10 Pierre Riggs
32 Emma Owens - 9 Brookings
33 Kevin Waller - 12 Lemmon
34 Stephanie Finn - 12 Midland
35 Lindsay Lockner - 12 Miller
36 Camille Dunn - 10 Chamberlain
37 Laura Scott - 9 Rapid City Central
38 Laura Marsh - 10 Pierre Riggs
39 Stefanie Auch - 9 Chamberlain
40 Audra Larson 11 Chamberlain

BASS CLARINET
1 Mary Peterson - 11 Pierre Riggs
2 Sheila Nigg - 10 Sisseton
3 Elizabeth Hoarty - 11 Wessington Springs
4 Erin Anderson - 11 Aberdeen Central
5 Amy Mammenga - 11 Groton
6 LeAnn Hansen - 11 Brookings
7 Kate Wismer - 11 Britton-Hecla
8 Anneliese Albers - 12 Canton

CONTRABASS CLARINET
1 Stephanie Kirchgesler - 11 Rapid City Central
2 Ann Marie Engler - 10 Chamberlain

ALTO SAXOPHONE
1 Nathan Schulte - 12 Hill City
2 Michael Amolins - 12 Sioux Falls Lincoln
3 Beth Schmidt - 12 Sioux Falls Lincoln
4 Julius Krein - 11 Eureka
5 Dan Bielfeldt - 10 Brookings
6 Curtis Moeller - 12 Huron

TENOR SAXOPHONE
1 Robert Riedel - 12 West Central
2 Kyle Klein - 12 Brandon Valley
3 Andi Hopf - 12 Aberdeen Central
4 Chris Kulesa - 12 Webster

BARITONE SAXOPHONE
1 Jordan Bierman - 11 Aberdeen Central
2 Jordan Ochocki - 11 Sioux Falls Roosevelt

TRUMPET
1 Matt Hoffner - 11 Yankton
2 Michael Shobe - 10 Rapid City Stevens
3 Matt Preloger - 11 Sioux Falls Lincoln
4 Kelli Johnson - 12 Rapid City Stevens
5 Jeff Mehlhaff - 12 Tripp-Delmont
6 Eric Sorenson - 11 Sioux Falls Lincoln
7 Mike Srstka - 12 Sioux Falls Lincoln
8 Tim Sailer - 10 Sioux Falls Lincoln
9 Jessica Mathison - 10 Yankton
10 Brooke Schomp - 12 Chamberlain
11 Jon Dietrich - 11 Sioux Falls Lincoln
12 David Freitag - 12 Sioux Falls O'Gorman
13 Laura Wilde - 11 Watertown
14 Tyler Nettestad - 12 Brandon Valley
15 Sam Steinberger - 10 Sioux Falls Lincoln
16 Vance Caffee - 12 Miller

HORN
1 Aubrey Weger - 11 Huron
2 John Bergan - 11 Madison
3 Melanie Downs - 11 Rapid City Stevens
4 Sarah Spencer - 12 Sioux Falls Lincoln
5 Conor Jensen - 11 Beresford
6 Christine Eide - 11 Rosholt
7 Sarah Manley - 11 Sturgis
8 Kristen Wilcox - 11 Sioux Falls Lincoln
9 Ben Koch - 11 Sioux Falls O'Gorman
10 Zachary Brown - 12 Sioux Falls Washington
11 Kathryn Severson - 11 Sioux Falls Washington
12 Emily Herdina - 12 Sioux Falls O'Gorman

TROMBONE
1 Loralee Slough - 11 Rapid City Central
2 Emily Kjesbo - 11 Sioux Falls Roosevelt
3 Tommy Hofer - 10 Sioux Falls Lincoln
4 Brent Fletcher - 12 Rapid City Central
5 Spencer Cook - 11 Sioux Falls Washington
6 Jacquelyn Schneller - 12 Canton
7 Amy Larson - 11 Sioux Falls Lincoln
8 Phil Carlson - 9 Chamberlain
9 Brian Ohlen - 12 Rapid City Stevens
10 Morgan Ensz - 10 Sioux Falls Lincoln
11 Holly Pusch - 12 West Central
12 Amanda Mark - 12 Tri-Valley

EUPHONIUM
1 Matthew Gilman - 12 Canton
2 Peter Severson - 10 Sioux Falls Lincoln
3 Ben Smith - 9 Sioux Falls Lincoln
4 Ben Hasche - 11 Sioux Falls Lincoln
5 Benjamin Heidgerken - 12 St. Thomas More
6 Ryan Fox - 10 Rapid City Stevens
7 Caroline Hallstrom - 11 Rapid City Central
8 Teanna Aduddell - 12 Rapid City Central
9 Robert Stroman - 12 Sioux Falls Washington
10 Dan McCarlson - 12 Webster

TUBA
1 Brent Swisher - 10 Spearfish
2 Travis Netzer - 9 Ipswich
3 Joe Waters - 11 Sioux Falls Lincoln
4 Ian Hempe - 10 Rapid City Stevens
5 Randy Niles - 11 Aberdeen Central
6 Jennifer Gaither - 10 Rapid City Stevens
7 Eric Olsen - 11 Sioux Falls Washington
8 Fred Banks - 12 Dakota Valley
9 Michael Schaub - 9 Chamberlain
10 Jimmy Reed - 11 Spearfish

STRING BASS
1 Ted Seversen - 12 Rapid City Stevens
2 Josh Melby - 9 Aberdeen Central
3 Lysha Wood - 10 Rapid City Stevens

PERCUSSION
1 Megan Eckhoff - 12 Lennox
2 Megan Randall - 12 Sioux Falls Washington
3 Michael Baule - 12 Groton
4 Andrew Shroll - 11 Brandon Valley
5 James Dose - 12 Lennox
6 Dan Lee - 11 Sioux Falls Roosevelt
7 Racheal Lee - 10 Sioux Falls Roosevelt
8 Katie Mohlenhoff - 12 Sioux Falls Lincoln
9 Rajiv Somepalli - 11 Yankton
10 David Vanderlinde - 10 Brandon Valley

Links to this page, in its entirety, are welcome. Please notify dakotacast@sdpb.org. This page or this site may be used inside your frame in its entirety. Any other use of the Content or Data in any format or manner via print, broadcast, or internet transmission, is prohibited without the express written consent of South Dakota Public Broadcasting and the South Dakota High School Activities Association.  Use of the Content and Data provided to and by these pages is intended for personal entertainment.

2005 South Dakota Public Broadcasting
South Dakota High School Activities Association